"Dziękujemy za waszą odpowiedź."

Translation:Thank you for your reply.

January 9, 2016

11 Comments


DimaUKR

I wrote: 'We appreciate your answer.'

March 4, 2016

Foblin

I wrote something similar: "We appreciate your reply". Still wrong?

September 1, 2016

Emwue

That would be more like: „Doceniamy twoją odpowiedź”/„Doceniamy waszą odpowiedź” – not exactly the same thing.

September 1, 2016

Foblin

Dziękuję bardzo, Emwue!

September 2, 2016

LeeJurga

Just checking and likely a silly question, is waszą in accusative or instrumental here? I'd have to assume accusative but "za" sometimes takes instrumental. If instrumental, I'd expect to see "odpowiedzią"

August 22, 2018

Jellei

"za" takes Instrumental when it's "behind" something.

"za" takes Accusative when it denotes movement (I am going behind the house = I am on my way to end up behind the house), and when it means "for" (paying for something, thanking for something, etc.) Maybe something else that doesn't come to my mind now. Anyway, this is Accusative here.

August 22, 2018

roman_f1

"Thanks for your answer" - why not?

January 21, 2016

5092503953

I guess it's because "thanks" is informal. It's often translated as "dzięki", the word you can use talking with friends and not in formal situation.

January 23, 2016

benmaja

Thanks Romarowicz! this is helpful.

January 29, 2016

Lanosh_Meriem

Can be "we thank"?

November 19, 2016

Jellei

Yes.

November 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.