1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Dziękujemy za waszą odpowied…

"Dziękujemy za waszą odpowiedź."

Translation:Thank you for your reply.

January 9, 2016

17 Comments


LeeJurga

Just checking and likely a silly question, is waszą in accusative or instrumental here? I'd have to assume accusative but "za" sometimes takes instrumental. If instrumental, I'd expect to see "odpowiedzią"


Jellei

"za" takes Instrumental when it's "behind" something.

"za" takes Accusative when it denotes movement (I am going behind the house = I am on my way to end up behind the house), and when it means "for" (paying for something, thanking for something, etc.) Maybe something else that doesn't come to my mind now. Anyway, this is Accusative here.


anothernobody

I wrote this: We are thankful for your reply, and it was marked wrong? How could "thankful for" be written"?


immery

we are thankful for = jesteśmy wdzięczni za

Of course in real translation one thing can be replaced by other in different situations but this is Duo. I would write "Dziękujemy za Panstwa/waszą odpowiedź" in formal letter between institutions and say it to my uncle and aunt, but write "jesteśmy wdzięczni za waszą/Państwa pomoc" "We are thankful for your help" when writing on behalf a charity case to a donor.


DimaUKR

I wrote: 'We appreciate your answer.'


Foblin

I wrote something similar: "We appreciate your reply". Still wrong?


Emwue

That would be more like: „Doceniamy twoją odpowiedź”/„Doceniamy waszą odpowiedź” – not exactly the same thing.


Foblin

Dziękuję bardzo, Emwue!


roman_f1

"Thanks for your answer" - why not?


5092503953

I guess it's because "thanks" is informal. It's often translated as "dzięki", the word you can use talking with friends and not in formal situation.


benmaja

Thanks Romarowicz! this is helpful.


roman_f1

I don't agree with you.


dklaskowsk

Can it be answer instead of reply here?


Pieter60102

Why is odpowiedz not instrumental here?


alik1989

The preposition za is a bit tricky. Perhaps it's best to remember the construction dziękować (dative) za (accusative).

The indirect object (dative) is of course not mandatory.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.