"Dziękujemy za waszą odpowiedź."

Translation:Thank you for your reply.

January 9, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dklaskowsk

Can it be answer instead of reply here?


LeeJurga

Just checking and likely a silly question, is waszą in accusative or instrumental here? I'd have to assume accusative but "za" sometimes takes instrumental. If instrumental, I'd expect to see "odpowiedzią"


Jellei

"za" takes Instrumental when it's "behind" something.

"za" takes Accusative when it denotes movement (I am going behind the house = I am on my way to end up behind the house), and when it means "for" (paying for something, thanking for something, etc.) Maybe something else that doesn't come to my mind now. Anyway, this is Accusative here.


joshmcguir11

We thank you for your reply/answer/response


Jellei

All of those should be accepted :)


stephenpeckhover

I wrote this: We are thankful for your reply, and it was marked wrong? How could "thankful for" be written"?


immery

we are thankful for = jesteśmy wdzięczni za

Of course in real translation one thing can be replaced by other in different situations but this is Duo. I would write "Dziękujemy za Panstwa/waszą odpowiedź" in formal letter between institutions and say it to my uncle and aunt, but write "jesteśmy wdzięczni za waszą/Państwa pomoc" "We are thankful for your help" when writing on behalf a charity case to a donor.


DimaUKR

I wrote: 'We appreciate your answer.'


Foblin

I wrote something similar: "We appreciate your reply". Still wrong?


Timoak100

No option to put "we" before the thank you which is obviously the correct answer


Jellei

"We thank you" is an accepted answer. If you're saying that there wasn't a tile with "we", there's no need for it. Most sentences have multiple correct answers and only one of them needs to be possible to be created. When Polish uses "dziękujemy", English would still most probably use simple "Thank you" rather than "We thank you", just like for "dziękuję" it's "Thank you" and not "I thank you".


roman_f1

"Thanks for your answer" - why not?


5092503953

I guess it's because "thanks" is informal. It's often translated as "dzięki", the word you can use talking with friends and not in formal situation.


benmaja

Thanks Romarowicz! this is helpful.


Amsterdam2021

Why is odpowiedz not instrumental here?


alik1989

The preposition za is a bit tricky. Perhaps it's best to remember the construction dziękować (dative) za (accusative).

The indirect object (dative) is of course not mandatory.


LucianMara

"I thank you for your answer"?


Timoak100

We thank you = dziękujemy I thank you = dziękuję

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.