"On nie żyje."

Translation:He is dead.

January 9, 2016

14 Comments


tadjanow

On nie żyje, Jim.

January 9, 2016

va-diim

Jestem lekarzem, Dzim, a nie filozofem!

October 22, 2016

kjsoda

So does this mean there is no Polish word that directly corresponds to the English word "dead?" One simply says "not alive?"

April 3, 2016

tadjanow

There is - it's martwy. So here you can say "On jest martwy", although it sounds a bit insensitive. It is much more common to say "On nie żyje" as in the example.

April 3, 2016

kjsoda

Oh! That makes sense. It's sort of like how in (American) English, we tend to say "passed away" when referring to people, as dead can seem insensitive.

April 3, 2016

PolvandenBleek

exactly, the word for that is euphemism.

January 7, 2019

va-diim

DL is marking both "he doesn't live" and "he is dead" as correct. The meaning of these two sentences are different. Dead is dead, but not living can mean a number of ideas, such as a person who works all the time, doesn't live!

October 22, 2016

immery

Polish sentence is amiguous. On one hand it literally means "he doesn't live" , on the other hand it is the way we usually say "he is dead".

October 23, 2016

LeeJurga

Every exercise which has "on nie" sounds like "ona nie" in the audio ... or maybe it's just me

September 10, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine to me...

September 10, 2018

PolvandenBleek

It sounds like that to me too, even in words that have double n in them, like inny. It kinda sounds like inyny. but if you listen to the words individually, it sounds correct.

so yeah, it's a bit weird...

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.