"On nie żyje."

Translation:He is dead.

January 9, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tadjanow

On nie żyje, Jim.


va-diim

Jestem lekarzem, Dzim, a nie filozofem!


kjsoda

So does this mean there is no Polish word that directly corresponds to the English word "dead?" One simply says "not alive?"


tadjanow

There is - it's martwy. So here you can say "On jest martwy", although it sounds a bit insensitive. It is much more common to say "On nie żyje" as in the example.


kjsoda

Oh! That makes sense. It's sort of like how in (American) English, we tend to say "passed away" when referring to people, as dead can seem insensitive.


PolvandenBleek

exactly, the word for that is euphemism.


udoyon

He's not alive. But what if he's not dead either! [¬º-°]¬ (㇏(•̀ᵥᵥ•́)ノ)


stephenpeckhover

That's what you get for texting and driving.


LeeJurga

Every exercise which has "on nie" sounds like "ona nie" in the audio ... or maybe it's just me


Jellei

Sounds fine to me...


PolvandenBleek

It sounds like that to me too, even in words that have double n in them, like inny. It kinda sounds like inyny. but if you listen to the words individually, it sounds correct.

so yeah, it's a bit weird...


digestives27

Not that I want to dig up skeletons on a 2+ year old comment, but the double NN sounding like two Ns is correct according to my girlfriend, although she very kindly allows me to anglicise the pronunciation of her name anyway :)


nalfien

I'm not sure I understand why this isn't "He is dead". It's probably a connotative thing. But, the hover translation, the first says nie zyje means "(he) is dead". So...huh?


kjsoda

I apologize, but I am not sure I understand the question. The given translation is in deed "He is dead." Did Duolingo tell you that this translation is wrong?


nalfien

Or I could be half-asleep. Never mind! Thanks!


Dan597269

One of these times I'm going to get this correct...I think I've missed this every time...


Y4M91

Is the root form of żyje żyć?


alik1989

The infinitive is żyć. The past stem is ży- and the non-past stem is żyj-.


Y4M91

ah ok. Thank you :)


Jeanette364461

How about "he has died"?


alik1989

Present perfect has been missing here, added now.


va-diim

DL is marking both "he doesn't live" and "he is dead" as correct. The meaning of these two sentences are different. Dead is dead, but not living can mean a number of ideas, such as a person who works all the time, doesn't live!


immery

Polish sentence is amiguous. On one hand it literally means "he doesn't live" , on the other hand it is the way we usually say "he is dead".


va-diim

In Russian, we use the adjective instead of the verb.

Он не жив. On nie żyw.


george674494

On umar? What is wrong with that?


alik1989

'On umarł' is accepted.


george674494

Thanks . Didn't realize l with stroke was there. I would have picked that up 'moja mama umarl(stroke)a


Jeanette364461

Given this is in the "present tense" section, what is "he is dying"?


Jellei

"On umiera".

"to die" is translated to "umierać" (imperfective verb, so rather 'to be dying') and "umrzeć" (perfective verb).


Doniyor_Borohov

просто скажите что он мертв и все!


Jellei

"On jest martwy" is accepted, but it's not such a common thing to say, it just sounds... quite technical.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.