"Tomorrow it is my last day."

Translation:Amanhã é meu último dia.

January 13, 2013

8 Comments


paulconsul

Note to DuoLingo: the pronoun IT in the English is extraneous, since TOMORROW already acts as the subject of the sentence.

April 1, 2014

bonatovada

Not always - there are many, like bom, último, primeiro, etc., that come before. And other can go either before or after, depending on the meaning.

March 27, 2013

Weylles

Why not "dia ultimo"?

April 23, 2018

Paulenrique

"último" should always come before the noun.

April 24, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Why is the translation "Amanhã é meu dia último" rejected ? It might not be the best way but it is still valid.

April 28, 2018

Paulenrique

"dia último" is not correct.

April 28, 2018

the1exile

Can you have "meu dia final"?

November 18, 2018

Paulenrique

No. A native speaker would not use "dia final".

November 18, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.