1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow it is my last day."

"Tomorrow it is my last day."

Translation:Amanhã é meu último dia.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


bonatovada

Not always - there are many, like bom, último, primeiro, etc., that come before. And other can go either before or after, depending on the meaning.


Weylles

Why not "dia ultimo"?


Paulenrique

"último" should always come before the noun.


mn3mGAVE

Why is the translation "Amanhã é meu dia último" rejected ? It might not be the best way but it is still valid.


Paulenrique

"dia último" is not correct.


the1exile

Can you have "meu dia final"?


Paulenrique

No. A native speaker would not use "dia final".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.