"Mężczyzna dotknął kobietę."

Translation:The man touched the woman.

January 9, 2016

6 Comments


HelbentForleder

A potem?

January 9, 2016

elbose86

Kobieta uderzyła mężczyznę...

March 16, 2016

alik1989

Nie... Kobieta na pewno była jego żoną

April 1, 2016

CassandraSpeaks

Albo potem ona jego też dotknęła

May 22, 2016

ZacharyByrski

For this kobietę is in accusative. But in another problem "I touched the animal" was translation to "Dotknąłem zwierzęcia" where zwierzę was in genitive. Is there something I missed or is this a mistake?

May 28, 2016

Jellei

Yeah this is some very complicated stuff even for natives. Even in the sentence you quote, the accepted version was in Accusative until someone recently pointed out that according to dictionaries, it should be Genitive.

So this is what the rules say: in a literal, physical meaning, 'dotknąć' takes Genitive. In a metaphorical, psychological(?) sense, it takes Accusative. So "Mężczyzna dotknął kobietę", whether it was done on purpose or not, means that the woman was hurt by something the man did or didn't do or said or didn't say.

I believe a lot of educated natives don't even know about this differentiation, though.

May 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.