"The man explained to us that he needs wine."

Translation:Mężczyzna wyjaśnił nam, że potrzebuje wina.

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


HelbentForleder

Pod drzwiami Bedronki?

January 9, 2016

MarinaYukish

Why there is no sequence of tenses in English? I mean why not "The man explained to us that he needed wine."?

October 1, 2017

Trofaste

That certainly makes sense, so I just added it. But it isn't required here because the man might still need wine, in which case the natural sequence ("needs" in present tense) is also correct.

October 5, 2017

SamuelHarv3

why not "wytłumaczył"?

May 22, 2017

Jellei

Makes perfect sense, added.

May 22, 2017

MarjanvanK

What is the difference between : < wyjaśnił > and < wytłumaczył >

November 25, 2018

Jellei

I don't see any, at least in such a sentence.

January 17, 2019

EliseSowa

Why not ...nam wyjaśnił...?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

It's okay (added now), although I'd personally recommend "wyjaśnił nam".

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.