"Пейте больше сока, и всё будет хорошо."

Translation:Drink more juice, and everything is going to be fine.

January 9, 2016

32 Comments


Gaby754722

Duolingo's advises are the best for real life problems.

February 4, 2016

malchikrene

Some vodka was added in ;)

May 14, 2016

origamifish

Orange corkscrew? (Or whatever it's called)

January 29, 2018

AMatofFact

Screwdriver.

March 18, 2018

ph516503

substitute "coolaid" for juice and this becomes very sinister...

May 16, 2016

OxuCollat

oh dear...

April 27, 2019

KH40bu

Very sinister! A kool-aid conspiracy of epic proportions! Whoever drinks juice is obviously no longer capable of thinking for themselves. Similarly, If you drink a gallon of juice a day, it's much better for your health than any other liquid and transforms you into a superhero.

July 16, 2019

Iruxka

aa... that's why! Just because i didn't drink a lot )))

January 18, 2016

csharpmajor

Is сок slang for some substance other than juice? Haha.

January 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I don't know of any slang meaning for 'сок'.

    «Сок» might mean not just 'juice' but also 'sap', as in «берёзовый сок» 'birch sap, birch water'. Birch sap is a popular beverage around here (in fact, I don't think I've ever encountered other kinds of sap). But that is not a slang.

    Берёзовый сок «Настоящий»

    January 9, 2016

Dotters

    «на100ящий...» Seems the cleverness of marketing people knows no borders. :-P

    April 1, 2016

Superuncia

    What does it mean?

    April 22, 2016

Dotters

    A hundred in Russian is Сто, and «настоящий» means "real," "genuine." So I'm taking it to mean "100% natural" or something along those lines.

    April 22, 2016

AugustineLim

    Very clever, real, pure 100% juice!!!

    May 5, 2016

TahitiTrotsky

    Maple syrup, кленовый сироп, is sap.

    December 12, 2016

Siren964

    "Sap" means juice in Dutch.

    August 10, 2017

zag2art

    What is the difference between: - Drink more juice, and everything is going to be fine. - Drink more juice, and everything will be fine. ??

    (English is not my native)

    February 21, 2017

bvdstel1

    There is no big difference, really.

    May 7, 2017

DrakonyanAzkar

    I'd also like to know why my answer wasn't accepted. "Drink more juice and everything will be fine"

    May 23, 2017

Peter977192

    Grammatically,I think this construction is called the first conditional: we use the imperative - in this case 'Drink'- and then 'will' in the main clause.

    April 17, 2019

Lerner470815

    You use 'will' when there's a possibility of something happening in the future You use 'going to' when it's certain that something is happening in the future.

    In colloquial use they're still mostly interchangeable.

    Also you should report that because in the context of the sentence both should work.

    February 17, 2018

TheFinkie

    Surely "will" is also a certainty. "It will happen" doesn't mean "it may happen".

    August 15, 2018

PolyGoat8

    HAHAHAHAHA play the sound -- (пейте больше, с*ка, и все будет хорошо.)

    April 4, 2018

orcj_77

    why is "сока" in genitive?

    January 21, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      «Больше» requires genitive.

      Other similar words are «меньше» 'less, fewer', «много» 'a lot', «мало» 'little, few'. All of them are used with genitive.

      January 21, 2017

Ari675341

      I'm wondering why this is imperfective...? Is it because of the больше?

      August 25, 2017

Sven692782

      Cranberry is best. She probably is talking about drug test for a job.

      December 2, 2017

TheFinkie

      I believe this sentence is not quite correct. It should read either: "Drink more juice and everything will be fine" – if the meaning is that everything will be fine IF you drink the juice – or "Drink more juice; everything will be fine" – if the two clauses are unrelated.

      February 11, 2018

nicbentulan

      More wine your grace?

      September 29, 2018

isiah190

      "Where do you get your juice, McCall?"

      October 20, 2018

Angela111729

      Why not "Drink more juice and everything will be alright"?

      March 27, 2019

dschilmoeller

      Meanwhile Hale-Bopp flies high in the sky...

      January 25, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.