"Mon petit-déjeuner"

Translation:My breakfast

January 13, 2013

22 Comments


TrishLearner

In Québec isn't it correct to say:

le déjeuner = breakfast

le dîner = lunch

le souper = supper/dinner (evening meal)

March 27, 2014

urima

Does petit modify the meaning of dejeuner? Or are petit-dejeuner and dejeuner interchangeable?

January 13, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Petit-déjeuner = Breakfast

Déjeuner = Lunch

January 13, 2013

dp8039

How do I say "My small lunch"?

January 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well the sentence feels already weird in English, but I guess you could translate it simply with "Mon petit déjeuner" without the "-". But I doubt you'll ever need that.

January 15, 2013

dp8039

Maybe 'my small lunch' is a little awkward, but "I'm still hungry because I only had a small lunch", or "I'm eating a small lunch to save my appetite" is really what I was wondering about.

January 15, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Oh, then it would be "un déjeuner léger".

So for your sentences :

"J'ai encore faim parce que j'ai seulement pris un déjeuner léger."

"Je mange un déjeuner léger pour garder mon appétit."

Note that "léger" can switch position sometimes, even if I could not say if it's official.

"Un repas léger" or "un léger repas" are both used for example. If we have a look at French rules, I guess it would be "Un repas léger", but as there are many exceptions in French, can't say that for sure.

January 15, 2013

Duomail

Sorry, a light breakfast or a small breakfast, would be "un petit-déjeuner léger" ?, though they use "light" for "low in calories" too. Google's translation of "mini-breakfast" is just "mini-petit". is it correct?

March 12, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Yeah it would be both "un petit-déjeuner léger".

But "un mini-petit" doesn't make any sense and is not a word in French. It's also kind of redundant, since "mini" is a prefix for "small" and "petit" also means "small" xD.

March 12, 2013

abrooksie

dude, you're like, really smart if you know all that... just saying...

February 6, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Not really, I'm just French, so it's a lot easier for me to know things about French.

February 7, 2013

kaylesx

I keep saying the word correctly aloud, but it types "petit-déjeuner" without the hyphen and thus counts it wrong every time. Any way to do this correctly...?

June 1, 2014

jwgibbo

I had the same problem. This is a bug that needs fixing.

January 15, 2015

dyjon.scotland

Hey @urima

Yes, it does modify it. "Petit-dejeuner" and "dejeuner" mean two completely different things.

January 13, 2013

RKSMT

This is very weird for me. I know english and spanish and its funny to me that the construction of the words breakfast or desayuno, are the same for both languages. When we eat during the day our meals are about five to seven hours apart. Typically we eat say at seven, tweleve, and then around seven. So from dinner to breakfast we are not eating for almost twelve hours, which is considered a fast, abstinence from eating. So in english the word breakfast literally means break the fast, stopping not eating. Same in spanish, fast means ayuno, des is like stop, stop the fast.

However, I don't get the french construction. Jeuner means fast, so dejeuner should mean break the fast, but dejeuner, means lunch not breakfast?

July 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Indeed, "déjeuner" means "lunch" and "petit-déjeuner" means "breakfast".

Languages evolve differently. Maybe once in the past, "breakfast" and "déjeuner" had the same meaning.

But if it can make it less weird, "petit-déjeuner" is only adding "little", so it's still "breaking fast".

July 8, 2013

RKSMT

Interesting. I was also wondering and since from above I see your French, I can ask, maybe the reason its called petit-dejeuner, is because the French as a custom eat very small breakfastes, like coffee and toast and that's it and really break the fast with a nice big lunch. Is that the custom? If not maybe it was back in the day.

July 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Hmm. I don't recall any specific custom like this, and I myself always eat quite a lot on the morning.

I found this, it's in French, but maybe you'll be able to understand anyway :

http://hersin.free.fr/pourquoi/repascheutemi.html

It's basically saying that before, the original names were :

"déjeuner" for "breakfast", "dîner" for "lunch" and "souper" for "dinner."

But in Paris, people kept eating lunch later and later, probably because of staying late at night while partying, and thus all the cycle went down a notch to make "souper" disappear (only old people use it in France nowadays).

Then the names for "breakfast" and "lunch kept changing, to finally end up with "petit-déjeuner" and "déjeuner", respectively.

It also says that "souper" is still used in other countries speaking French (Switzerland, Quebec, etc...)

July 8, 2013

RKSMT

Wow, thanks for the research, thats very interesting. That is some major partying! One more incentive to learn French that much faster.

July 9, 2013

DTPunch

"déjeuner" etymologically means "break the fast".

"Jeuner" means "to fast" .

"dé-" is the prefixe to mean "undo" .

So let's say etymologically, "petit-déjeuner" literally means "small break fast". :)

October 4, 2014

Alexandra624019

So petit-déjeuner means breakfast. So If I want to say my small breakfast I can say "Mon petit-déjeuner léger". Léger meaning light? Also for my boyfriend you say "Mon petit ami" or my girlfriend "Ma petite aime". So how would I say my small boyfriend or my small girlfriend?

November 2, 2017

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I would say "Mon léger petit-déjeuner" personally, but both could work.

"léger" can mean "light", but it has several meanings, just as "light" doesn't always mean "lumière" either.

For "my small boyfriend" or "my small girlfriend", you could say something like "mon/ma copin/copine de petite taille".

November 2, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.