1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz szesnaście sekund na od…

"Masz szesnaście sekund na odpowiedź."

Translation:You have sixteen seconds for the answer.

January 9, 2016

18 Comments


anothernobody

Why can't I use "respond", or "reply"? Are they no good, or is it just because we're still in Beta?


immery

odpowiedź is noun so respond may be not ok. Hint may be for odpowiedz - 2nd person singular, imperative, instead odpowiedź - noun - both mean answer. for example now I have English DUO - I hit reply/ on Polish version I hit odpowiedz.

I think response/reply/answer are probably all ok. On the other hand I don't know if one can give response or reply in 16 seconds.


tadjanow

'You have sixteen seconds to respond/reply' and 'You have sixteen seconds for a reply' are all fine. Report.


Arne282663

Why not " for an answer"?


Jellei
Mod

That's possible, added.


Walkinthedog

Once I make an error, I should get up and walk away, over and over and worse all of the time. Dupa.


Neil395069

Why am i thinking of ED-209 here? :D


GachaEkipa

I write : Masz 16 sekund na odpowiedź And its not correct


domnelson

I think you're supposed to spell it out so it can tell whether you've learnt the correct declension and spelling of the number


RTIrEX

So, why is it genitive plural "sekund" and not "sekundy" accusative plural keeping in mind that "Masz" takes accusative? Clearly something else are the rules when using numbers in answers for questions like "how many" - Please some expert help!, thanks.


domnelson

You're right that "mieć" indeed takes the accusative, which is why the "szesnaście" is in accusative case. However, if a number ends in a digit other than 2, 3, or 4 (with the exception of 12, 13, and 14) you have to use the genitive plural of the noun the number refers to.

So it would be masz trzy sekundy (you have 3 seconds), masz siedem sekund (you have 7 seconds), masz trzynaście sekund (you have 13 seconds), masz dwadzieścia dwa sekundy (you have 22 seconds) etc.


Andrew254930

You have sixty seconds to answer would be the same thing in English, yet it was marked as wrong. I guess you'll tell me it's 'cos odpowiedż is a noun not a verb...


domnelson

The problem isn't "to answer", it's that szesnaście is 16 not 60 (sześćdziesiąt)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.