1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто знает ответ на этот вопр…

"Кто знает ответ на этот вопрос?"

Translation:Who knows the answer to this question?

January 9, 2016

28 Comments


luizjoaquim

Do otvet (ru) and Antwort (German) have the same etymology?

April 8, 2016

Anaphasiy

They don't have the same etymology.

Ответ is the noun form of the perfective verb ответить; the verb exists in OCS as отъвѣщати, so it's pretty old and predates Slavic contact with the Germanic tribes.

Antwort is ent- (in Old German it was ant-) and Wort. So their similarity is coincidental. Sorry for going all detail with it but languages and word etymologies are my life.

August 30, 2017

ArthurKock1

Maybe they're both of Indo-European etymological origin?

January 8, 2019

Anaphasiy

If by that you mean prefix от- and prefix ent- share an IE etymon, and root ветить along with root Wort share another, then I'd disagree with that too.

От and ent- descend from different, albeit similar-sounding, PIE words.

The Russian cognate of German Wort (and English word) is "врать", to lie (it even shares the r!)

There is no cognate of German ent- which survived into any Slavic language according to my knowledge.

August 11, 2019

Dariusio

Wow! Same as English I realise now. Plain to see thanks to the German bridge

April 30, 2017

ViticellaV

Yes, I think so.

May 4, 2016

killerman64

and answer...

February 20, 2018

morf23

Bob Ross, easy to remember

June 1, 2016

cezare11

take a lingot for that!

December 31, 2017

Halil533240

Who knows the answer of this question? Isn't this the true form?

January 9, 2016

problemslike

To is usually the preposition used in English.

February 1, 2016

AmisticaRMA

Why is на used in this sentence?

March 18, 2016

Dav7nn

Because it means "to" in this sentence.

March 20, 2016

diogogomez

Is "на этот вопрос" in the nominative? Shouldn't it be in the prepositional?

December 12, 2016

Paulie-Waulie

It seems to be in the accusative case, for which вопрос would be the same as in the nominative. As to why - no idea. And I could very well be wrong.

January 11, 2017

keinemeinung

It is Accusative case, and when you give an answer (or even just answer), you do it "to" a question.

January 13, 2017

huth3

The preposition на requires the accusative case according to a russion grammar. Pleasecheck.

July 31, 2018

R_Andersson

Никого, потому что ответа нет.

August 5, 2016

Alexmalaho

The right answer Никто, потому что ответа нет.

March 9, 2017

R_Andersson

Нихто...

March 10, 2017

witek42

Is this accusative or nominative? In Polish we user accusative in constructions like this, is it any alike?

July 24, 2016

R_Andersson

It is accusative.

August 5, 2016

StavatS

Why is it not "на этом вопросе"?

August 2, 2017

keinemeinung

It is accusative question, as you're giving an answer "to" the question. Think of it as a target of motion in this respect. With prepositional, it would be an answer "on" the question in a geospatial sense.

August 2, 2017

MattinMaverick

So we normally use prepositional case after на, For example "на столе" but in this example it's accusative because it's the target. Why ответ is not in genitive/accusative form? Я знаю ответа. Shouldn't it be кто знает ответа на этот вопрос

August 6, 2019

keinemeinung

@MattinMaverick - Otvet is accusative, but inanimate (nonliving things) masculine nouns don't change ending in accusative case.

August 6, 2019

Pato_Tonto

Why do ответ and вопрос sound so cool?

July 18, 2018

TsarJoseph

Кто-нибудь?

October 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.