1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I love you very much."

"I love you very much."

Translation:Bardzo cię kocham.

January 9, 2016

20 Comments


akbargumbira

What's wrong with "Bardzo kocham cię"?


immery

We tend to not have pronouns at the end. And It should be Ciebie instead of cię - this sentence puts accent on you,


akbargumbira

ah ok thanks. My teacher at WrUT never corrected me putting pronouns at the end of the sentence (kocham go, kocham ją, etc)


immery

Kocham go , kocham ją are ok , those are two word sentences so unaccented place is at the end.


ansidhe

(Disclaimer: I’m natively Polish - I was fascinated by your discussions here and created a profile to be able to contribute humbly ;). Turns out I started a couple of courses by the way ;D )

kocham Cię = I love you (obvi...)

kocham Cię bardzo = I love you very much (or: a lot, or: lots, or: loads ;) )

bardzo Cię kocham = kocham Cię bardzo (but the „bardzo” component is slightly more emphasised

now, the below structures are also possible but ONLY if preceded by a connector (? - I’m sorry if my grammar terms are a bit colloquial...): bo Cię bardzo kocham! (duh! Why do you even ask?)

bo kocham Cię bardzo... (explaining a bit shyly)

bo Cię kocham bardzo! (you blind doofus!)

(I’m sorry if that only got you more confused... Polish is a rather flexibly structured language and only certain word orders are outright wrong. And even then you might see some of them in poems or songs, but that’s the case in other languages as well AFAIK)

Finally, the Cię vs Ciebie thing: you wouldn’t normally use „Ciebie” in a dialogue with your loved one. It would sound too pompous and artificial. I won’t risk giving here explanations on how and when to use the two words as I basically use them intuitively and would probably contradict myself in every other sentence ;). I’ll be happy to talk about specific use cases if anyone has doubts about Cię/Ciebie etc.

Powodzenia w nauce polskiego, jesteście rewelacyjni :)!


thefoxinthehat

Bardzo ciebię kocham <- Isn't that acceptable?


immery

It should be "Bardzo ciebiE kocham", with E, not Ę.


RobinB896941

Ale dlaczego?

  • "Bardzo ciĘ kocham" jest dobrze;
  • "Bardzo ciebiĘ kocham" jest złe.

To nie jest logiczne!


Jellei

"to" is neuter -> "To nie jest logiczne!" :)

Well, these are just two separate words, don't treat them as if they were forms of some feminine noun - then indeed it would be illogical for one to have 'ę' and the other not. Just remember how they're written.


veridiandrade

My Polish partner always says 'kocham cię'...


Jellei

Which is just "I love you" and not "I love you very much".

Personal pronouns rather shouldn't go at the end of the sentence, but in a sentence that is literally two-words long, there's rather no other option :)


agpie9

Is there something grammatically incorrect about "cię kocham bardzo"?


Jellei

Yes, this one's definitely wrong, not even 'unusual' or 'unnatural'.

If you really want to put an object pronoun at the beginning of the sentence, you have to use its long form (if the given pronoun has short/long forms of course, not that many do). So this would need to be "Ciebie kocham bardzo".

And then it would be just "unnatural" and "unusual", but not incorrect per se. It's like "You - I love very much". It contrasts "you" and some other people. "Him - I hate, her - I like, you - I love very much"... something in this direction.


agpie9

Great answer. Thank you.


Annieolivi

My fiancé always tells me "Kocham Cię tak bardzo" is this also another correct way to say it?


Jellei

It just means "I love you so much".


oG9HC

It looks like the cie in this bardzo cie kocham is talking to one person? When it's in a word its more than one you isn't it? Like szukacie as opposed to szukasz.(using szukacie because for some reason the google translater translates kochasz to You love, and kochacie to He loves you, so now i'm even more confused as to what cie means.)


Jellei

The pronoun "cię" and the '-cie' part in verbs like "szukacie" aren't really connected, even if they look very similar and sound almost the same ;) It's just an accident that they are similar.

About your Google translate: firstly, Google Translate is never reliable, it can just be used for general understanding of text.

"kochasz" is "you love" (singular 'you' - You love your son, Mark!)

"kochacie" is "you love" (plural 'you' - You love your son, Mark and Susan!)

"kocha cię" is "he/she/it loves you".


RobinB896941

Maybe Google Translate is only part way through the Polish Tree—a tricky language for learners:

Duolingo ⇌ Google Translate
duolingo.com


translate
.google.com

duolingo
.com

Write this in Polish
Chris loves you like a brother.

Chris kochacie jak brata

(√) You missed a space.
  Chris kocha_cie jak brata.

duolingo.com [a little later]


translate
.google.com

duolingo
.com

Write this in Polish
Chris loves you like a brother.

Chris kocha cie jak brata

(√) Pay attention to the accents.
  chris kocha cię jak brata.

                     [Thu 15 Oct 2020 21:04 UTC]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.