"I love you very much."

Translation:Bardzo cię kocham.

January 9, 2016

11 Comments


akbargumbira

What's wrong with "Bardzo kocham cię"?

January 9, 2016

immery

We tend to not have pronouns at the end. And It should be Ciebie instead of cię - this sentence puts accent on you,

January 9, 2016

akbargumbira

ah ok thanks. My teacher at WrUT never corrected me putting pronouns at the end of the sentence (kocham go, kocham ją, etc)

January 9, 2016

immery

Kocham go , kocham ją are ok , those are two word sentences so unaccented place is at the end.

January 9, 2016

thefoxinthehat

Bardzo ciebię kocham <- Isn't that acceptable?

August 21, 2016

immery

It should be "Bardzo ciebiE kocham", with E, not Ę.

August 21, 2016

thefoxinthehat

Thanks! :D

August 22, 2016

RobinB896941

Ale dlaczego?

  • "Bardzo ciĘ kocham" jest dobrze;

  • "Bardzo ciebiĘ kocham" jest złe.

To nie jest logiczne!

January 13, 2018

Jellei

"to" is neuter -> "To nie jest logiczne!" :)

Well, these are just two separate words, don't treat them as if they were forms of some feminine noun - then indeed it would be illogical for one to have 'ę' and the other not. Just remember how they're written.

January 13, 2018

veridiandrade

My Polish partner always says 'kocham cię'...

June 25, 2017

Jellei

Which is just "I love you" and not "I love you very much".

Personal pronouns rather shouldn't go at the end of the sentence, but in a sentence that is literally two-words long, there's rather no other option :)

June 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.