"What meat is tasty?"

Translation:Jakie mięso jest smaczne?

January 9, 2016

8 Comments


gbaldacci1309

I am finding it difficult to discern when to use "jakie" and would have guessed "ktory" for the first word in this sentence. Furthermore, I would not ask the question in English "What meat is tasty?". I would ask, "Which meat is tasty?". Could you help me further understand when to use the word "jakie/jak/jaka" vs "ktore/ktory/ktora", please? I also cannot wrap my head around when it is used when asking "how" a person is...i.e. "How is his wife?". Just does not make sense to me.

May 8, 2017

Jellei

"Which" suggests a closed set of answers. Or at least "który" does. Does the sentence "What meat is tasty?" really sound that weird to you? It's not that you are in a meat shop and you ask the guy behind the counter "which of the types of meat you sell is tasty", it's a general question. And as the number of potential answers is huge, at least in Polish "jakie" makes more sense. It's more of "What type of meat".

Well, "jak" is a translation of "how". Frankly, it is indeed a bit of a strange phrase in both languages. I'd treat it more as something idiomatic, and not necessarily logical.

May 8, 2017

tkdjoe

Shouldn't które be accepted because the set of meats is strictly finite? I would usually say "which meat is tasty." Although this might just be a weird thing they say in polish, so that's why I'm asking.

May 23, 2017

Jellei

I wouldn't say that the set is finite. I mean, yeah, technically finite, but very big, because someone's answer to this question can be "meat of a mammoth" or something even more unusual. And then you have the meat from specific parts of the animal's body.

If you asked me "które", that would have to refer to some closed set, like the things we see in front of us in the meat shop.

May 24, 2017

tkdjoe

Okay I think I get it :) Dzięki!

May 24, 2017

MATANPEER

What's the problem with "to" instead of "jest"?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

"to" works in simple X is Y sentences, and I believe that almost in 100% of them both X and Y need to be noun phrases, with Y somehow 'defining' X. and of course it works in "To jest X/To są Y" sentences as well.

So: Kot to zwierzę (A cat is an animal), but Ten kot jest czarny (This cat is black). For example trying to write "Ten kot to czarny" would be kinda trying to claim that 'this cat' = 'the colour black'.

I can imagine a question like "Wieprzowina to jakie mięso?" - "Pork is what (kind of) meat?", but still it has noun phrases on both sides of 'to'.

June 4, 2016

MATANPEER

Thank you for your detalied answer!! It's much clearer now:))

June 4, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.