1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem blisko twojego domu."

"Jestem blisko twojego domu."

Translation:I am close to your house.

January 9, 2016

10 Comments


FabioDAleo

Why "I am near to your home" is wrong?


immery

shouldn't it be "near your home"?


Marcuslawsk

That is what a native would most likely say, for we like to drop any and all words that sound ok. 'Near to' is still correct though, in the same way that 'I think that you're...' is just as correct as 'I think you're'


gogogibbo

Ruling 'near to' as wrong might be grammatically correct (I don't know), but it is a phrase people say incredibly frequently. If it's not accepted now, it will be in 50 years. We should just get on with it.


uq.

wiktionary.org doesn't say anything about this, does "blisko" require Genitive? ("twojego")


Clare19671

"I am near to your house" should be a correct answer.It means exactly the same as "I am close to your house."


tczek

In a previous sentence 'i am walking through your home' the 'your home' part was in nominitive, explained as being so because dom is mas. inanimate. Not here though.


Jellei

"przez" (through) takes Accusative and that was Accusative that just looked identical to Nominative, because that's how Accusative of masculine nouns works - the animate ones look like Genitive, the inanimate ones look like Nominative.

Here, "blisko" takes Genitive... well, and that's it :)

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.