"Jestem blisko twojego domu."

Translation:I am close to your house.

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


FabioDAleo

Why "I am near to your home" is wrong?

January 9, 2016

immery

shouldn't it be "near your home"?

January 9, 2016

gijira

wiktionary.org doesn't say anything about this, does "blisko" require Genitive? ("twojego")

March 5, 2016

immery

yes

March 5, 2016

gogogibbo

Ruling 'near to' as wrong might be grammatically correct (I don't know), but it is a phrase people say incredibly frequently. If it's not accepted now, it will be in 50 years. We should just get on with it.

February 19, 2016

Clare19671

"I am near to your house" should be a correct answer.It means exactly the same as "I am close to your house."

February 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Okay, added.

February 25, 2018

tczek

In a previous sentence 'i am walking through your home' the 'your home' part was in nominitive, explained as being so because dom is mas. inanimate. Not here though.

January 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"przez" (through) takes Accusative and that was Accusative that just looked identical to Nominative, because that's how Accusative of masculine nouns works - the animate ones look like Genitive, the inanimate ones look like Nominative.

Here, "blisko" takes Genitive... well, and that's it :)

January 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.