1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On na pewno nie lubi jabłek."

"On na pewno nie lubi jabłek."

Translation:He certainly does not like apples.

January 9, 2016

23 Comments


akbargumbira

What about "he for sure does not like apples"?


chb0lingo

That translation is correct, but odd, English. "He really doesn't like apples"


hughcparker

Counter-intuitively, the word really in English does not mean for real. It's more like very.


Oliver536732

It surely can though? Shrek says "really really" meaning for real.


hughcparker

I phrased my comment badly. The word "really" absolutely can mean "for real", yes.

In this case, though, it mean's "very much so". If someone says "I don't like apples", we don't doubt that they dislike apples for real. If they say "I really don't like apples", it's still for real, it's just that theirs is an extreme dislike.


JudithStanley

They still aren't accepting "really". I'll report it. It "certainly" sounds better to me.


Jellei

To my feel, it would mean "On naprawdę nie lubi jabłek" - "he really doesn't like apples... damn, he actually hates them!"

Or like persuading someone that it's true that this 'he' doesn't like apples.


Vengir

Sounds like a synonim. Should be accepted.


saucoide

he really doesn't like apples?


alukasiak

That would emphasize the intensity of his dislike of apples, and not the certainty of the speaker. The above sentence could be paraphrased as I am certain that he does not like apples. It does not say anything about the degree to which he does not like them.

If the sentence was On naprawdę nie lubi jabłek, then really would be a perfectly acceptable translation.


tontonzark

Why " certainly he does not like apples." is wrong while it's means the same???!!!


wendy682404

This is such an american sentence. We wouldn't say this in british english


SkyWindowHeaven

If you said this sentence fast would it sound like "sHe certainly does not like apples" ?


Aytacz

Jabłek -> lb. mnoga i dopełniacz ?


Emwue

Tak, dokładnie.

Zgodnie z zasadą, przeczenie wymaga dopełniacza gdy zdanie twierdzące używa biernika:

  • „On na pewno nie lubi jabłek”
  • „On na pewno lubi jabłka”

(Yes, precisely.

As is the rule, negation requires genitive when positive statement uses accusative)


NiallFinn1

"Surely" is not right here. "certainly" would be better because "He surely doesn't like apples" means "I can hardly believe that he likes apples", whereas I cannot myself, as a native speaker of British English, imagine using the sentence "He surely likes apples."


Jellei

While it's not the most probable sentence to utter, the Polish sentence means that I am (almost) certain that he does not like apples. Therefore "I can hardly believe that he likes apples" looks like a fine interpretation to me...


stevenprob

I am confused, it asked me to write what I heard, so I wrote 'on na pewno nie lubi jabłek'. It didn't allow this, perhaps because I didn't use a capital letter for 'on' ?????


Jellei

Capitalization shouldn't be marked. Either you made a typo somewhere and didn't notice, or it was a bug.


Aldona282595

I put 'He certainly doesn't like apples' and it wouldn't let me have it. But it should have done.


Jellei

Yes, this definitely should have worked.


Gigio72860

"For sure he doesn't like apples" was rejected.. Any reasons? Dzięki z góry

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.