"On na pewno nie lubi jabłek."

Translation:He certainly does not like apples.

January 9, 2016

30 Comments


LICA98

in Ukrainian "напевно" means "probably"

May 7, 2016

akbargumbira

What about "he for sure does not like apples"?

January 9, 2016

chb0lingo

That translation is correct, but odd, English. "He really doesn't like apples"

January 12, 2016

hughcparker

Counter-intuitively, the word really in English does not mean for real. It's more like very.

May 28, 2016

Oliver536732

It surely can though? Shrek says "really really" meaning for real.

May 20, 2017

hughcparker

I phrased my comment badly. The word "really" absolutely can mean "for real", yes.

In this case, though, it mean's "very much so". If someone says "I don't like apples", we don't doubt that they dislike apples for real. If they say "I really don't like apples", it's still for real, it's just that theirs is an extreme dislike.

May 21, 2017

JudithStanley

They still aren't accepting "really". I'll report it. It "certainly" sounds better to me.

May 27, 2016

Jellei
Mod

To my feel, it would mean "On naprawdę nie lubi jabłek" - "he really doesn't like apples... damn, he actually hates them!"

Or like persuading someone that it's true that this 'he' doesn't like apples.

May 27, 2016

chb0lingo

as the word "naprawdę" derives from the word "prawda" (truth) I would then take that as "He truly doesn't like apples". These are synonyms; especially in this context.

May 27, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

Naprawdę and na pewno are not synonyms. If we had naprawdę in this sentence, it could be translated as really.

On the other hand, na pewno does not work this way.

May 27, 2016

Vengir

Sounds like a synonim. Should be accepted.

January 9, 2016

saucoide

he really doesn't like apples?

January 11, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

That would emphasize the intensity of his dislike of apples, and not the certainty of the speaker. The above sentence could be paraphrased as I am certain that he does not like apples. It does not say anything about the degree to which he does not like them.

If the sentence was On naprawdę nie lubi jabłek, then really would be a perfectly acceptable translation.

May 27, 2016

wendy682404

This is such an american sentence. We wouldn't say this in british english

January 7, 2017

Aytacz

Jabłek -> lb. mnoga i dopełniacz ?

February 18, 2017

Emwue

Tak, dokładnie.

Zgodnie z zasadą, przeczenie wymaga dopełniacza gdy zdanie twierdzące używa biernika:

  • „On na pewno nie lubi jabłek”
  • „On na pewno lubi jabłka”

(Yes, precisely.

As is the rule, negation requires genitive when positive statement uses accusative)

February 18, 2017

NiallFinn1

"Surely" is not right here. "certainly" would be better because "He surely doesn't like apples" means "I can hardly believe that he likes apples", whereas I cannot myself, as a native speaker of British English, imagine using the sentence "He surely likes apples."

July 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

While it's not the most probable sentence to utter, the Polish sentence means that I am (almost) certain that he does not like apples. Therefore "I can hardly believe that he likes apples" looks like a fine interpretation to me...

July 2, 2018

immerweiter

what is about shurly

August 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

The thing about 'shurly' is that it's actually written 'surely'.

August 2, 2016

immerweiter

and then it is okay?

August 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, 'surely' is accepted.

August 3, 2016

A477

ja na pewno go nie lubię!

August 14, 2016

immerweiter

go is singular i believe, apples are plural

January 7, 2017

chrisliisnow

If you said this sentence fast would it sound like "sHe certainly does not like apples" ?

February 3, 2017

tontonzark

Why " certainly he does not like apples." is wrong while it's means the same???!!!

December 27, 2018

Arnoldpitt

Isn't jablek singular? So does it not mean He certainly does not like the apple

February 16, 2019

Vengir

No, „jabłek” is definitely not singular. See this page for full inflection table: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/jabłko

February 16, 2019

stevenprob

I am confused, it asked me to write what I heard, so I wrote 'on na pewno nie lubi jabłek'. It didn't allow this, perhaps because I didn't use a capital letter for 'on' ?????

March 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Capitalization shouldn't be marked. Either you made a typo somewhere and didn't notice, or it was a bug.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.