1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The situation is under contr…

"The situation is under control."

Translation:Durum kontrol altında.

January 9, 2016

11 Comments


amrjunior1

ı thınk kontrol should have the -un endıng. sınce altında requıres ıt. But ı seem to be wrong.


orde90

abstract and general nouns usually don't take a genitive ending when they are used with altında. another example is baskı altında -> under pressure


tbkmkk

Which one is worse in Turkish from the two options below?

  • To use the genitive ending at abstract and general nouns;
  • Not to use the genitive ending elsewhere.

If I say "ev altında" (or "ev alta"?) instead of "evin altında" - is it completely and terribly wrong or just not preferred by purists?

The reason why I ask this is because in my mother tongue these kinds of postpositions don't always require the previous word to be in the "genitive" case. And sometimes they are not in possessive case either.

"Az előtt" means "onun önünde" in Hungarian, but sounds like "O önde". "Annak előtte" is another, more eloquent (and certainly more historical) way of saying the same thing: "onun önünde". Here "az" (in English: "that") is in its "genitive" case (which does not exist in Hungarian, we use the dative instead when we really need to) while "előtt" takes the possessive ending that is similar to the Turkish forms: tavuk - tyúk; tavuğum - tyúkom, etc.


orde90

I'd say that using genitive endings all the time will sound better than never using them.

As you may already know the genitive ending usually adds the meaning of 'the' or 'a' for the possessor.

Ev bahçesi - A/the house garden
Evin bahçesi - The/a garden of the/a house or The/a house's garden

(Note that in the first example a/the defines the whole noun compound not the possessor which is house)

If you omit the genitive ending maybe it wouldn't matter much for the objects but it would sound very awkward when the possessor is a person. So ev altında might be okay but you cannot say Ahmet altında or ben altında. You must say Ahmet'in altında or benim altımda.

So what if you use the genitive ending all the time? If you say taksinin şoförü (the driver of the taxi) instead of taksi şoförü (the taxi driver) it would sound okay although you cannot do this with general and abstact nouns. For example baskının altında (under the pressure) or kontrolün altında (under the control) wouldn't sound so good but still understandable and less awkward than the previous example I gave.

By the way I am looking forward to see Hungarian course released!


tbkmkk

Thanks for the answer. I like this language! :)

I am looking forward to see that too, it has been on 99% for several months. I promised to some of my students that we would use Duolingo when it comes out. Maybe I shouldn't have done that so early. (I teach Hungarian as a foreign language in Serbia where I live.)


orde90

You are welcome! Yes unfortunately we have been waiting for so long.. I stopped looking at the estimated time because I accepted that it's completely unknown :)


tbkmkk

It is now 100% done. Hopefully it comes out very soon: https://www.duolingo.com/course/hu/en/Learn-Hungarian-Online


amrjunior1

Domo arrigato! Teşekkür ederim!


Leucetios

okay, here's my question: why does it go adjective after? doesn't the adjective usually come first?


SabineBergmann1

What do you mean? Is your question why altinda is going in the end? If so I think it is because altinda is postposition.


Leucetios

oh ok. cok tesekkur ederim :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.