1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Finalement c'est assez facil…

"Finalement c'est assez facile à faire."

Translation:After all, it is pretty easy to do.

January 13, 2013

21 Comments


michael.richters

The English translation used here has me questioning the meaning of the French phrase. Let's say I've been practicing a dance step, which I couldn't do at first, but after weeks of working hard at it, I can do it well. Then I'd say, "Finally (or "At last"), it is easy enough (or "fairly easy") to do." Contrast that with a discussion about which dance step to choose for a bit of choreography — some dancers were having trouble with one step, so the choreographer suggests an alternative, and explains his reasoning by saying, "After all, it is pretty easy to do."

Those two statements have quite different meanings, and I suspect that a more accurate version would be "at last" or "finally", rather than "after all", which (in my English dialect, at least) does not usually connote the passage of time.


OlivierOue

In french, the meaning of "Finalement, c'est assez facile a faire" is more like "ohh I thought that it would be difficult, but finally it's pretty easy to do". You can believe me, i'm a native french speaker :)


zzyss

I'm wondering about this as well, but you've put it so eloquently.


nightowlcb

I think 'fairly' is also a valid translation of 'assez'


Tom921

"Finally, it is easy to do" was marked incorrect. They wanted the contraction "it's!"


sherm456

I think it was marked wrong because you needed a translation for "assez".


schergjd

In an informal setting could I say "c'est assez facile" for "it's easy enough" or does the French construction require "a faire" to make sense?


OlivierOue

"C'est assez facile" is correct when you have the context.


flimflamjimjam

Why is it that something is "impossible de faire" but "facile à faire" ? Can somebody explain the contrasting preposition for this case?


Yuujen

Usually, if it's just the adjective on its own "Impossible de faire" it's de - the same as if it uses il "Il est impossible de faire" but if it uses ce, most of the time it uses à "C'est facile à faire".


framericaine128

Is there a reason why "After all, it is easy to do" is incorrect?


Goran12

Where did you leave "assez" (enough)?


framericaine128

That's probably it, thanks!


TheEugenius

Why not "Finalement c'est assez facile DE faire"?


OlivierOue

Only because the thing that is easy to do is not mentioned after and also because of the use of the word "c'est". For example, if you're talking with a friend about making donuts, you will say "[des beignes], C'EST facile À faire" but you can also say "IL est facile DE faire des beignes".


TheEugenius

What about saying "Il est facile à faire'' or ''C'est facile à faire des beignes''?


Auto_Da_Fe

why would "at last" not be acceptable for "finalement"?


Yuujen

It can be, but it definitely sounds odd in this context.


Arlenna

Why in my translation "after all, it's enough easy to do" enough is wrong?


schergjd

The English expression is "easy enough". Otherwise that should be fine.


Qiset1

How about "After all it is so easy to make"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.