"Finalement c'est assez facile à faire."

Translation:After all, it is pretty easy to do.

January 13, 2013

21 Comments


michael.richters

The English translation used here has me questioning the meaning of the French phrase. Let's say I've been practicing a dance step, which I couldn't do at first, but after weeks of working hard at it, I can do it well. Then I'd say, "Finally (or "At last"), it is easy enough (or "fairly easy") to do." Contrast that with a discussion about which dance step to choose for a bit of choreography — some dancers were having trouble with one step, so the choreographer suggests an alternative, and explains his reasoning by saying, "After all, it is pretty easy to do."

Those two statements have quite different meanings, and I suspect that a more accurate version would be "at last" or "finally", rather than "after all", which (in my English dialect, at least) does not usually connote the passage of time.

June 6, 2014

OlivierOue

In french, the meaning of "Finalement, c'est assez facile a faire" is more like "ohh I thought that it would be difficult, but finally it's pretty easy to do". You can believe me, i'm a native french speaker :)

July 10, 2015

zzyss

I'm wondering about this as well, but you've put it so eloquently.

June 11, 2014

nightowlcb

I think 'fairly' is also a valid translation of 'assez'

January 13, 2013

Tom921

"Finally, it is easy to do" was marked incorrect. They wanted the contraction "it's!"

March 30, 2013

sherm456

I think it was marked wrong because you needed a translation for "assez".

September 2, 2013

schergjd

In an informal setting could I say "c'est assez facile" for "it's easy enough" or does the French construction require "a faire" to make sense?

March 30, 2014

OlivierOue

"C'est assez facile" is correct when you have the context.

July 10, 2015

flimflamjimjam

Why is it that something is "impossible de faire" but "facile à faire" ? Can somebody explain the contrasting preposition for this case?

May 18, 2013

Yuujen

Usually, if it's just the adjective on its own "Impossible de faire" it's de - the same as if it uses il "Il est impossible de faire" but if it uses ce, most of the time it uses à "C'est facile à faire".

July 18, 2013

framericaine128

Is there a reason why "After all, it is easy to do" is incorrect?

July 14, 2013

Goran12

Where did you leave "assez" (enough)?

January 12, 2014

framericaine128

That's probably it, thanks!

January 12, 2014

TheEugenius

Why not "Finalement c'est assez facile DE faire"?

September 16, 2013

OlivierOue

Only because the thing that is easy to do is not mentioned after and also because of the use of the word "c'est". For example, if you're talking with a friend about making donuts, you will say "[des beignes], C'EST facile À faire" but you can also say "IL est facile DE faire des beignes".

July 10, 2015

TheEugenius

What about saying "Il est facile à faire'' or ''C'est facile à faire des beignes''?

July 31, 2015

Auto_Da_Fe

why would "at last" not be acceptable for "finalement"?

December 4, 2013

Yuujen

It can be, but it definitely sounds odd in this context.

December 4, 2013

Arlenna

Why in my translation "after all, it's enough easy to do" enough is wrong?

November 21, 2014

schergjd

The English expression is "easy enough". Otherwise that should be fine.

November 21, 2014

Qiset1

How about "After all it is so easy to make"?

July 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.