"Bitte warten Sie fünf Minuten."

Translation:Please wait five minutes.

January 13, 2013

16 Comments


juliaosteopath

I think this is imperative/command and so needs the Sie even though we don't use it in english.

January 17, 2013

a.xiao94

what is the 'Sie' for in this sentence?

January 13, 2013

ACardAttack

I guess because it is a command (imperative) and you have to put the Sie after the verb

December 28, 2014

The_iCONer

In imperatives, when we use a verb that ends with -en (and is also not on the end of the sentence), we have to use Sie.

March 25, 2017

Steven13579

How about Bitte warten Sie für fünf Minuten? Why don't we need the für here?

October 4, 2014

votears

I never expect that English (Or maybe just US) would drop the "they"(object) complelely. Never learned that in school.

By the way, the construction of this particular sentence in Chinese is the same: Imperative + object + object complement, which is 请(Bitte)等(warten)他们(Sie)五(fünf)分钟(Minuten), just like in English: Give me five minutes, Wait him there, Drive home safe etc.

November 21, 2014

AngelicDestroyer

Sie in this case actually refers to the polite you (您) -- it's German protocol to repeat the Sie for the infinitive. So I suppose in Chinese this sentence would be more like 请您等五分钟 ?

November 22, 2014

votears

Not sure. But you have a reason.

November 22, 2014

hercoca

yes, you are right

January 3, 2015

DeepMantri

"you, please wait for five minutes" would that be correct?

July 21, 2014

DinoBobbins

It would come across as slightly rude or confrontational in English.

September 16, 2014

TechSpeaker

It really depends on the context. for example, if someone is giving orders (military, for example) to multiple men, they would likeley use "you" however, when speaking with someone, omit the "you."

November 19, 2014

leftside

Weird. Last time I was asked for the translation of "Please wait five minutes" and I entered this text, and it counted it as wrong.

June 23, 2013

BassantGhonim

Anyone clarify the difference between warten sie and warte ?!

February 23, 2015

ACardAttack

With the imperative form, if it is "du" it just ends in an "e" and the the "du" is dropped. So "Bitte Warte funf Minuten" would be the informal form of the sentence.

February 23, 2015

SilentShadow55

I don't see why they can't just say "Kannst du bitte fünf Minuten warten?"

May 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.