"Czy ja was znam?"

Translation:Do I know you?

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


fpm

Could you say: "Czy ja znam was?" Why using this order?

January 9, 2016

immery

Yes but it is a bit less common and puts stress on was.
/gives me a rhetoric question vibe/
We tend not to put pronouns at the end. We also tend not to put verbs at the beginning or the end.

January 9, 2016

CarterLoves

From what I know, czy ja was znam translates to "do I know you all" as was implies plural? am i wrong?

May 19, 2016

LuthienTas1

"Do I know you all?" means "Czy ja znam was wszystkich?". "You" means in Polish "ty" - sinuglar as well as "wy" what is a plural, so you don't need to use "all" to imply plural. Using "wy, was" in place of "ty, cię, ciebie" is enough.
Sorry if I'm not speaking clearly enough, I'm a Pole and I still have problems with English :)

October 16, 2016

Emwue

'You all' or 'y'all' or 'you guys' are non-standard second person plural pronouns that exist in certain dialects of English. As such, 'you all' is an exact equivalent of „wy” and it's even accepted here(because at some point the decision was made to accept these everywhere in the course, as it makes sense and makes lives easier for speakers of these dialects). ;)

October 16, 2016

RedViperMartell

Is this form more common than "Czy was znam?'

January 21, 2016

Paraguayanpolka

Wouldn't someone saying this use the formal address because he isn't sure if he knows them?

May 7, 2018

Jellei

On the one hand, true. On the other, perhaps you don't exactly feel like being polite with them because they annoyed you with something. Or perhaps both you and them are young enough to stay with the informal version.

May 7, 2018

LorgaMel

I'm seeing ciebie, cie, and was.. In this term, Czy is used but how would I know such ones to use for what sentences?

December 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.