"Czy ja was znam?"

Translation:Do I know you?

January 9, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LorgaMel

I'm seeing ciebie, cie, and was.. In this term, Czy is used but how would I know such ones to use for what sentences?


fpm

Could you say: "Czy ja znam was?" Why using this order?


immery

Yes but it is a bit less common and puts stress on was.
/gives me a rhetoric question vibe/
We tend not to put pronouns at the end. We also tend not to put verbs at the beginning or the end.


[deactivated user]

    From what I know, czy ja was znam translates to "do I know you all" as was implies plural? am i wrong?


LuthienTas1

    "Do I know you all?" means "Czy ja znam was wszystkich?". "You" means in Polish "ty" - sinuglar as well as "wy" what is a plural, so you don't need to use "all" to imply plural. Using "wy, was" in place of "ty, cię, ciebie" is enough.
    Sorry if I'm not speaking clearly enough, I'm a Pole and I still have problems with English :)


cevJDYQl

    Can you say, "Znam was?" Much in the sense of "Kochasz mnie?"


Jellei

    Yes, it's a much more basic construction. This "Czy ja was znam?" is a bit unusual, I feel like it expresses being surprised, as in "Yeah... do I know you? Should I know who you are? Why are you interrupting me? Leave me alone". ;)


RedViperMartell

    Is this form more common than "Czy was znam?'


Paraguayanpolka

    Wouldn't someone saying this use the formal address because he isn't sure if he knows them?


Jellei

    On the one hand, true. On the other, perhaps you don't exactly feel like being polite with them because they annoyed you with something. Or perhaps both you and them are young enough to stay with the informal version.


RichlovesEU

    Why can't I use cie, ty or wy?


Jellei

    "cię" should work, it's the right form for singular 'you'. "was" is for plural.

    But "ty" and "wy", which are Nominative forms (mostly for the subject of the sentence), have no place here.


JamesLazar15

    I am confused, why is the word order "Do I you know?" And not "Do I know you?" I don't understand why these are odered differently than sentences like "Ta kaczka je chleb," where the verb falls before the dirrect object.


alik1989

    We try to avoid putting object pronouns at the end, so it's SOV. If there's no pronoun, it's usually SVO.


AndrBallon

    Was ? I didn't know it !

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.