"I am quite sad."

Translation:Jestem trochę smutny.

January 9, 2016

5 Comments


tenkrissirknet

Troche means 'a little'. Quite means 'very'. These seem to be nearly opposites to me.

January 9, 2016

immery

Time to love English words :
a little or a lot but not ​completely- Cambridge dictionary BrE
to a very noticeable degree or extent - Merriam Webster AmE
I looks like creators went with BrE here.

January 9, 2016

Tom873317

I see the examples under the UK definition you suggest, but they all seem like normal things I would say where "quite" still means something in the neighborhood of 6-8 out of 10, where a little, or a bit, is more like 1-3. But to avoid debating English semantics, trochę is unambiguously more like a little, without the dual meaning?

April 8, 2016

mihxal

It can be compared to Polish "całkiem" ;)

January 10, 2016

tenkrissirknet

But not troche..I still take issue with that translation.

January 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.