"There is a cat under the hat."

Translation:Il y a un chat sous le chapeau.

January 13, 2013

8 Comments


anaichan

why 'c'est un chat (une chatte) sous le chapeau' is marked wrong?

January 13, 2013

Hohenems

"C'est" is "it is", not "there is". If someone asked you "what's going on?" You wouldn't answer "it is a cat under the hat". You would say "there is a cat under the hat".

Hope that helps!

January 13, 2013

Ankhwearer

Or another way of saying it, "C'est" is talking about the description of an object and "Il y a" is talking about the location of an object.

March 19, 2013

szaro1107

Simply put: "Il y a" = There is, "C'est" = "This/that is"

November 21, 2013

nathanbash

What's the difference between "sur" and "sous?"

March 3, 2014

SongbirdSandra

Sur = on, on top of, above, out of
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sur#French

Sous = under, underneath, beneath, below
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sous#French

March 4, 2014

Farfelu

Why is it - you can put "a" before "un"? (since they both start with vowels?)

March 26, 2014

Lechef23

Why was "cap" not accepted?

December 27, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.