"Анна ставила цветы в вазу и слушала музыку."

Translation:Anna was putting flowers in a vase and listening to music.

January 9, 2016

14 Comments


servolock

DL accepts "put" for "ставила," but shouldn't "put" really be "поставила"?

January 9, 2016

mosfet07

No, I doubt the English past progressive can be expressed as the Russian perfective.

January 9, 2016

servolock

How would you translate, "Anna put flowers in a vase and listened to music" ?

January 9, 2016

mosfet07

The offered "Анна ставила цветы в вазу и слушала музыку." or "Анна поставила цветы в вазу и послушала музыку." depending on the context (if these actions were completed or not). Notice that you cannot mix imperfective and perfective verbs here.

January 10, 2016

ULRICHSCHL4

This is the convincing answer, Thanks.

March 4, 2019

petrenko

What does imperfective aspect really mean in this sentence? If it's that the actions were not completed, why was my answer "Anna put the flowers in a vase and listened to music" accepted? Doesn't that imply completion?

July 12, 2016

keinemeinung

In English it's fairly ambiguous, but the Russian means that she was listening to music and putting flowers in the vase at the same time. It's describing a movie scene as opposed to just printing a polaroid if that analogy can make sense >_>.

January 17, 2017

MJCruickshank

Why is "Anna stood the flowers in a vase and listened to music" not an acceptable translation here?

September 30, 2016

keinemeinung

We don't typically stand flowers anywhere unless they had fallen over.

January 17, 2017

AndroidKanada

That sounds acceptable to me, though "put" is more usual. But it should be accepted - this is not an English course, and it clearly shows the user has understood the Russian text. Which is the point.

April 29, 2018

Yuri764091

Audio for ставила is wrong; the accent should be on the first part of the word, not on the second, it sounds very amusing. This is Russian, not a different Slavic language.

Wish I could add audio to these commentaries.

September 3, 2018

servolock

I wish you could too.

I can't understand how DL can make such a fundamental, elemental mistake. I can't understand why DL takes years to correct these mistakes. I guess they're just grossly and preposterously underfunded.

So why not allow outsiders to edit and contribute to the website? Like Wikipedia.

September 10, 2018

vsatun

ста'вила, the stress should be on а

September 8, 2018

Yuri764091

My thoughts exactly.

September 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.