"Вы будете ужинать?"

Translation:Will you have dinner?

January 9, 2016

18 Comments


cjstephens

One of the answers is "Will you've dinner", which is not English. I tried "Will you dine", which got rejected.

January 9, 2016

Theron126

The accepted contractions are automatically generated and in a few cases it doesn't work. Apparently they can't change it though. You should report your answer that wasn't accepted.

January 9, 2016

Wer_

"Will you have dinner" is right i would say but they still have not fixed ''Will you dine or Will you be dinning."

February 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

"Dining", not "dinning".

Also, "dine/dining" is extremely formal and wouldn't be used in ordinary households. You might hear it in a restaurant from the head waiter, or in a mansion in New York City.

August 19, 2019

iarvvrai

This is exactly why I am here.

February 20, 2018

OlaMattsson

How "Will you be dining?" be considered wrong when there is no context to judge by?

January 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It's way, way, way too formal. Not common usage at all.

August 19, 2019

Walter413236

Will you dine? or Will you be dining? aren't quite right because "to dine" can be used for any time you eat, and the Russian is specifically talking about dinner/supper.

February 24, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Would a native speaker use "dine" here?

October 16, 2017

Vassilakos

as a native english speaker I would almost never use the word "dine". It feels very formal in a way I would never be with anyone I can think of. I think the only people I ever hear use the word "dine" are waiters.

February 12, 2018

0hj61

"Will you have supper" was proposed to me instead of will you have lunch ...

November 23, 2016

Theron126

"Lunch" is "обед", "ужин" is the evening meal.

November 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

There are on-going discussions/arguments in English as to when supper or dinner occurs. It depends on region in the US. From my region, supper is an evening meal, as is "dinner" - except on Sunday, where "Sunday dinner" happens in the early afternoon.

August 19, 2019

ivergruz777

"will you be having dinner" is accepted

October 9, 2017

AlexPhysique

А причем тут иметь ужин к будущему времени? Будете

September 27, 2018

DanielCant288913

You will have dinner is a perfectly valid way to ask that question.

July 10, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Except it's not in question form in English, which is verb-subject, "Will you have dinner? (With compound verbs, the question form is auxiliary-subject-participle.)

August 19, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Is a Russian way of inviting someone to have dinner with you - to stay for dinner, or join you for dinner if you're out in public? (The implication being that you will provide the meal.)

August 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.