1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы будете ужинать?"

"Вы будете ужинать?"

Translation:Will you have dinner?

January 9, 2016

19 Comments


cjstephens

One of the answers is "Will you've dinner", which is not English. I tried "Will you dine", which got rejected.


Theron126

The accepted contractions are automatically generated and in a few cases it doesn't work. Apparently they can't change it though. You should report your answer that wasn't accepted.


Wer_

"Will you have dinner" is right i would say but they still have not fixed ''Will you dine or Will you be dinning."


Jeffrey855877

"Dining", not "dinning".

Also, "dine/dining" is extremely formal and wouldn't be used in ordinary households. You might hear it in a restaurant from the head waiter, or in a mansion in New York City.


jeanvalentin

This is exactly why I am here.


OlaMattsson

How "Will you be dining?" be considered wrong when there is no context to judge by?


Jeffrey855877

It's way, way, way too formal. Not common usage at all.


Walter413236

Will you dine? or Will you be dining? aren't quite right because "to dine" can be used for any time you eat, and the Russian is specifically talking about dinner/supper.


taffarelbergamin

Would a native speaker use "dine" here?


Vassilakos

as a native english speaker I would almost never use the word "dine". It feels very formal in a way I would never be with anyone I can think of. I think the only people I ever hear use the word "dine" are waiters.


geneven

I would use "dine" as a little joke. You could say "Madam, will you dine?" to your cat.


0hj61

"Will you have supper" was proposed to me instead of will you have lunch ...


Theron126

"Lunch" is "обед", "ужин" is the evening meal.


Jeffrey855877

There are on-going discussions/arguments in English as to when supper or dinner occurs. It depends on region in the US. From my region, supper is an evening meal, as is "dinner" - except on Sunday, where "Sunday dinner" happens in the early afternoon.


AlexPhysique

А причем тут иметь ужин к будущему времени? Будете


BostonDan

You will have dinner is a perfectly valid way to ask that question.


Jeffrey855877

Except it's not in question form in English, which is verb-subject, "Will you have dinner? (With compound verbs, the question form is auxiliary-subject-participle.)


Jeffrey855877

Is a Russian way of inviting someone to have dinner with you - to stay for dinner, or join you for dinner if you're out in public? (The implication being that you will provide the meal.)


Steve448292

F^& (are you smart enough to work out this word?) !!!! Just bring back the bl%dy "you have a typo" I can't trust Duo as far as I can throw you any more!!! Funny little figures while useful assistance for spelling goes out the window pfffffttttt !!!!!!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.