1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten kot nie jest normalny."

"Ten kot nie jest normalny."

Translation:This cat is not normal.

January 9, 2016

10 Comments


TwinTip

Duolingo knows about my cat O.O


[deactivated user]

    Wszyscy oni są szaleni!


Jellei

    As 'kot' is not a human, despite being masculine 'koty' will still be not masculine-personal. So if anything, "Wszystkie one są szalone", but that sounds to me like something from a song/poem, so rather "One wszystkie są szalone" :)

    (But if your sentence was about men, it would be perfectly fine, at least apart from the poetic word order.)


    [deactivated user]

      Poetic, huh?.. "Все мы бражники здесь, блудницы, Как невесело вместе нам!"

      Thanks for explaining)))


rvabbott

      This is a negation, so shouldn't it be normalnego (gen.) rather than normally (nom.)?


immery

      only accusative changes to genitive, all other cases stay the same. Also accusative after preposition stays.


polishpiec

      I put "the cat is abnormal" But it said the answer is "The cat is not normal"


Jellei

      Well, because your answer is in fact "nienormalny", I believe. It's closer to 'weird' than just 'not exactly perfectly normal'.


ClaudiaGow1

      Auto corect just ruined this.


BozhidarKm

      So what case is "normalny" after all?

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.