"Ten kot nie jest normalny."

Translation:This cat is not normal.

January 9, 2016

10 Comments


TwinTip

Duolingo knows about my cat O.O

May 12, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Wszyscy oni są szaleni!

    July 8, 2017

Jellei

    As 'kot' is not a human, despite being masculine 'koty' will still be not masculine-personal. So if anything, "Wszystkie one są szalone", but that sounds to me like something from a song/poem, so rather "One wszystkie są szalone" :)

    (But if your sentence was about men, it would be perfectly fine, at least apart from the poetic word order.)

    July 10, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Poetic, huh?.. "Все мы бражники здесь, блудницы, Как невесело вместе нам!"

      Thanks for explaining)))

      July 10, 2017

rvabbott

      This is a negation, so shouldn't it be normalnego (gen.) rather than normally (nom.)?

      March 4, 2016

immery

      only accusative changes to genitive, all other cases stay the same. Also accusative after preposition stays.

      March 4, 2016

polishpiec

      I put "the cat is abnormal" But it said the answer is "The cat is not normal"

      July 20, 2018

Jellei

      Well, because your answer is in fact "nienormalny", I believe. It's closer to 'weird' than just 'not exactly perfectly normal'.

      July 20, 2018

ClaudiaGow1

      Auto corect just ruined this.

      October 17, 2018

BozhidarKm

      So what case is "normalny" after all?

      October 20, 2018
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.