"Do you think he works a lot?"

Translation:Ты думаешь, он много работает?

January 9, 2016

13 Comments


Jay866378

Why is вы not acceptable in this sentence? I had everything else spelled correctly and DL says the whole sentence is wrong. It was my understanding that вы and ты are formal and informal variants of 'you' and so are interchangeable am i wrong?

May 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    The verb needs to agree with the subject: «ты думаешь», but «вы думаете». If you used one of these and it wasn't accepted, then please report it, it should.

    (But «**вы думаешь» and «**ты думаете» are definitely incorrect.)

    May 16, 2016

Jay866378

    ahh cheers, that must have been the case.

    May 23, 2016

Scotnik

    I added "что". Ты думаешь что он много работает. It was accepted but apparently not necessary?

    January 14, 2019

Rowdy_Wolf

    Do you think he works alot vs do you think THAT(что) he works alot

    September 21, 2019

JTDo5

    Is the word много not under the rule that 'ого' /'его' sound like they have the letter 'v' in it?

    March 15, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Right, много is not genitive, so it’s pronounced as written, with g.

      March 15, 2017

NatoriErk

      Can someone confirm I understand this right? Он много работает implies that we know he works, we're wondering if it's working he does a lot of Он работает много implies that we know he does a lot of something, we're wondering if work is what he's doing a lot.

      July 3, 2016

Vik84w

      In Russian, intonation is more important than even word order. Therefore, we can change the meaning of any sentences just changing our intonation.

      July 16, 2016

Rowdy_Wolf

      Много at the end SEEMS to imply that he has a lot of work. Ok just working off other previously gathered info. I cannot say this is fact or not.

      September 21, 2019

LarryLinan

      I used его instead of он. I'm still having problems identifying when to use which

      August 4, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.