"Das ist jedoch nicht so."

Translation:However that is not the case.

6 years ago

39 Comments


ArnMagnusson

''• That is not thus however.'' Is supposedly a correct answers, but what the hell does is even mean?

3 years ago

CatMcCat

It is a very old-fashioned way of saying, "However it isn't so" or "However, it isn't like that." You would probably get very funny looks from people if you said it that way.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Not in intelligent circles.

    2 years ago

Soglio

    Why not, "That is however not so"?

    6 years ago

ProjectHopeless

    Update 10-1-14: "That is however not so." Is accepted.

    4 years ago

FickenderHund

    Please tell me the difference between jedoch and hingegen

    4 years ago

zengator

    @FickenderHund: Consider this usage:

    Ich wollte dich helfen, jedoch ich helfe nicht wegen deine geschmackloser Benutzername.

    2 years ago

wen.zhong.

    And aber as well

    4 years ago

_G.K._

    I would like to know the same. Can someone tell me, please, the difference between those three sentences? Are they interchangeable?

    3 years ago

zengator

    What three sentences?

    Die Eule does not always present the same questions or same method, i.e., you appear to have received a multiple choice, whereas I received a translate-from-written-German question.

    2 years ago

Wolfadawn

    Why is "That is not so however." not an acceptable translation?

    6 years ago

quastafa

    I believe the exercise should accept "But that is not so."

    3 years ago

captainmoha

    Shouldn't "That's not the case though" be correct ?

    3 years ago

kyky

    That should be fine, too.

    3 years ago

ErnestoZav

    I totally agree with you ! it should be though

    2 years ago

Soglio

    It is only accepting one particular arrangement of words.

    6 years ago

Cosmos1

    no it isnt, it accepts "however, this is not so" and "however that is not the case"

    but im guessing they fixed it after you stated this.

    5 years ago

dghitc

    What is translating "the case" here? Should be "not so"

    4 years ago

FickenderHund

    "However, that is not so" is the same as "However, that is not the case" in English. It isn't directly translated in German, but this German sentence conveys this meaning in English.

    4 years ago

MarioLanza1

    I have a feeling jedoch is the long form for Doch, because saying "Doch, es ist nicht so" to oppose a previous statement means exactly the same as "Das ist jedoch nicht so". Am I right?

    4 years ago

PatriciaJH
    Plus

    No, it's a compound, je + doch. See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/jedoch

    3 years ago

mozarto

    what's the difference between "jedoch" and "hingegen"?

    4 years ago

jonah_abbasi

    can it also means " however that is not the point?

    4 years ago

henkaipantomime

    Shouldn't "nevertheless" also be acceptable?

    3 years ago

probablypike

    Is there anything wrong with "Though that is not so"? "Though" is given as one of the translations for jedoch.

    3 years ago

Tyler489697

    I wrote. Though that is not so. And it was marked incorrect, even though "though" was one of the offered translations.

    3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL

    When though appears at the beginning it is synonymous with although and heads up a subordinate clause, which makes English speakers expect a main clause. For example: I did not see him, though (or although) he was there. Although (or though) he was there, I did not see him.

    With a final "though", you can get two separate sentences. I did not see him yesterday. He was there, though.

    It can also appear in an answer to a question or statement, but even then you will a main clause in the response. "Was he there yesterday?" "Yes, he was, though I didn't see him". This main clause can be reduced to a simple "Yes", but it will remain.

    A: "Was he there yesterday?" B: "Yes, though I didn't see him."

    A: "He was there yesterday." B: "Yes, though I did not see him."

    1 year ago

larissatgp

    Update 10/29/15: "that's not like that though" is also accepted

    3 years ago

GaborLigeti

    "However IT is not like that" should be accepted I think

    2 years ago

kyky

    "it" (="es") is not the same as "that" ("das").

    2 years ago

lamosca.24

    Doch vs jedoch?

    2 years ago

ToddTheOdd

    What is wrong with "That is not, however the case."?

    2 years ago

zengator

    That, perhaps, could be correct, but your "however" should be be fully set off with commas: "That is not, however, the case."

    It may be that die Eule wants the "not" to be more closely tied to object (the case) than the verb (ist). Personally, I don't know that it makes that much difference.

    1 year ago

dodek.ra

    "However it's not like this" - why is this wrong?

    1 year ago

zengator

    I think die Eule prefers that "Das ist . . . " be translated as "that is . . . " and for "it is . . . " to be used for "Es ist . . . ".

    1 year ago

FeuerKatzeNZ

    I put "that is however not correct" and it came out wrong... came someone explain this when "that is however not true" is marked correct please?

    1 year ago

zengator

    Both " . . . not correct" and " . . . not true" are not as faithful a translation as " . . . . not like that" or " . . . not that way" or " . . . not the case" or even " . . . not thus[ly]".

    While "so" (English) can be used as an adjective meaning "true" or "correct", the German "so" does not have that usage. In this sentence, so is an adverb meaning "thus, like this/that, in this/that way, in this/that manner". (Ref: Wiktionary and Duden).

    1 year ago

FriedyMoss

    Eigentlich müsste die deutsche Übersetzung heissen: Das ist jedoch nicht der Fall.

    2 months ago
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.