1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist jedoch nicht so."

"Das ist jedoch nicht so."

Translation:However that is not the case.

January 13, 2013

43 Comments


ArnMagnusson

''• That is not thus however.'' Is supposedly a correct answers, but what the hell does is even mean?


CatMcCat

It is a very old-fashioned way of saying, "However it isn't so" or "However, it isn't like that." You would probably get very funny looks from people if you said it that way.


[deactivated user]

    Not in intelligent circles.


Wayne____

    That is not thus, however.

    Without the comma, it's almost gibberish.


Soglio

    Why not, "That is however not so"?


ProjectHopeless

    Update 10-1-14: "That is however not so." Is accepted.


FickenderHund

    Please tell me the difference between jedoch and hingegen


zengator

    @FickenderHund: Consider this usage:

    Ich wollte dich helfen, jedoch ich helfe nicht wegen deine geschmackloser Benutzername.


_G.K._

    I would like to know the same. Can someone tell me, please, the difference between those three sentences? Are they interchangeable?


zengator

    What three sentences?

    Die Eule does not always present the same questions or same method, i.e., you appear to have received a multiple choice, whereas I received a translate-from-written-German question.


Wolfadawn

    Why is "That is not so however." not an acceptable translation?


captainmoha

    Shouldn't "That's not the case though" be correct ?


kyky

    That should be fine, too.


ErnestoZav

    I totally agree with you ! it should be though


quastafa

    I believe the exercise should accept "But that is not so."


Steve32837

    There is a fine disrinction between "however" and "but", despite relatively similar meanings.


Wayne____

    The primary distinction is the part of speech. The meaning is the same. I can use either word in that sentence. However, I can start a sentence with however, but I need but if I need it to be a conjunction. I can start a sentence with but. However, I needed to make this a new sentence, since I used however, but if I had used but, I could have continued the previous sentence. But that won't matter if either word starts a sentence.


Soglio

    It is only accepting one particular arrangement of words.


Cosmos1

    no it isnt, it accepts "however, this is not so" and "however that is not the case"

    but im guessing they fixed it after you stated this.


dghitc

    What is translating "the case" here? Should be "not so"


FickenderHund

    "However, that is not so" is the same as "However, that is not the case" in English. It isn't directly translated in German, but this German sentence conveys this meaning in English.


MarioLanza1

    I have a feeling jedoch is the long form for Doch, because saying "Doch, es ist nicht so" to oppose a previous statement means exactly the same as "Das ist jedoch nicht so". Am I right?


mozarto

    what's the difference between "jedoch" and "hingegen"?


jonah_abbasi

    can it also means " however that is not the point?


henkaipantomime

    Shouldn't "nevertheless" also be acceptable?


probablypike

    Is there anything wrong with "Though that is not so"? "Though" is given as one of the translations for jedoch.


Tyler489697

    I wrote. Though that is not so. And it was marked incorrect, even though "though" was one of the offered translations.


SeanMeaneyPL

    When though appears at the beginning it is synonymous with although and heads up a subordinate clause, which makes English speakers expect a main clause. For example: I did not see him, though (or although) he was there. Although (or though) he was there, I did not see him.

    With a final "though", you can get two separate sentences. I did not see him yesterday. He was there, though.

    It can also appear in an answer to a question or statement, but even then you will a main clause in the response. "Was he there yesterday?" "Yes, he was, though I didn't see him". This main clause can be reduced to a simple "Yes", but it will remain.

    A: "Was he there yesterday?" B: "Yes, though I didn't see him."

    A: "He was there yesterday." B: "Yes, though I did not see him."


larissatgp

    Update 10/29/15: "that's not like that though" is also accepted


GaborLigeti

    "However IT is not like that" should be accepted I think


kyky

    "it" (="es") is not the same as "that" ("das").


ToddTheOdd

    What is wrong with "That is not, however the case."?


zengator

    That, perhaps, could be correct, but your "however" should be be fully set off with commas: "That is not, however, the case."

    It may be that die Eule wants the "not" to be more closely tied to object (the case) than the verb (ist). Personally, I don't know that it makes that much difference.


dodek.ra

    "However it's not like this" - why is this wrong?


zengator

    I think die Eule prefers that "Das ist . . . " be translated as "that is . . . " and for "it is . . . " to be used for "Es ist . . . ".


FeuerKatzeNZ

    I put "that is however not correct" and it came out wrong... came someone explain this when "that is however not true" is marked correct please?


zengator

    Both " . . . not correct" and " . . . not true" are not as faithful a translation as " . . . . not like that" or " . . . not that way" or " . . . not the case" or even " . . . not thus[ly]".

    While "so" (English) can be used as an adjective meaning "true" or "correct", the German "so" does not have that usage. In this sentence, so is an adverb meaning "thus, like this/that, in this/that way, in this/that manner". (Ref: Wiktionary and Duden).


FriedyMoss

    Eigentlich müsste die deutsche Übersetzung heissen: Das ist jedoch nicht der Fall.


PWkXZCsm

    "However, that is not so" should really be the correct translation of this sentence. There is nothing wrong with this alternative, and indeed the sense is completely correct but I don't feel that it should be the first choice

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.