"Mes parents boivent du café."

Translation:My parents drink coffee.

January 13, 2013

7 Comments


phil1232

parent = relative ... parents = parents ... duolingo is correct in this instance

January 27, 2013

CherylFont1

What is the singular for parent as in my parent (if I were only referring to one parent) and what is the plural for relatives, more than one relative

April 29, 2018

n6zs
Mod

It is a trick in French that is circumvented by the use of "ma famille" to mean "my relatives" (Oxford French Dictionary).

May 16, 2018

Jason126641

Yes, please to NamNum's question! And when to use "la" instead. One of the sentences was "my parents like beer" so I wrote "Mes parents aiment de la biere" and it marked it incorrect, that it was "la biere" only. Now this one says it's "du cafe"....I thought beer, like coffee, is something that can't be quantified, so why can I not use "some" ???

February 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

The difference is the use of "aimer" which will always be followed with a definite article, not a partitive.

November 5, 2018

NamNum

Can someone explain why we use 'du' here but not 'de' ?

November 23, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Du" is a partitive article (here) referring to an undetermined amount of something. "Du" is the masculine partitive article; "de la" is the feminine partitive article.

May 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.