1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "No, I am not unemployed I ju…

"No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!"

Translation:Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!

January 9, 2016

25 Comments


Lara923603

Does this sentence make sense to any of you? I mean having no job is the same as being unemployed, is it not?


SuhailBanister

It's just a joke, something you'd find in a Marx Brothers movie!


Rockyroad62

Any reference to the Marx Brothers merits a stack of lingots.


bir_kedi

it's can show the difference between "ser" and "estar" as two translations for the verb "to be" in portuguese or spanish.
ser is for a constant quality,
estar is for a temporary quality.


peace.Leute

I thought it might mean something like I got work to do but I'm not in a job?


TripleH8

Very weird indeed.


Mr.Polyglott

Some sentences don't have the intention to make sense. They have the intention to practice the new words, like "sadece" in this case and to establish words, you already learned, like pronouns and work (is)...


omar16100

I hope this is the case


MrHilmiNevzat

"No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!" Translation: Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!

The exercise is getting the word order correct.

I did get it (correct) by the way.


Dixerat

Why is it incorrect to put "ben" in the sentence? Eg: "Hayır, işsiz değilim ben sadece isim yok." or how about if you put "Ben işsiz değilim" ? Would you need the "ben" in both places or none at all?


AGreatUserName

Dixerat: If you wanted to include it, it would be

Ben işsiz değilim, sadece benim işim yok.

The subject of the second clause is "my job", not "I"


annajayner

I used "sadece benim işim yok" in the second half of the sentence, and duo marked it as wrong. Is it wrong or so unusual that it sounds wrong?


phlippery

Since the last post was two years ago I guess I won't get an answer to my question but irrespective I would like to know if "işsiz değilim" is equivalent to "işsizim degil"?


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery PLUS

Hello

"No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!" Translation: Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!

İşsiz değilim - I am not unemployed.

İşsiz "-im" possessive suffix 1st person (singular) "I am" unemployed.

İşsizim, değil - I am unemployed, not.

Does not have the same meaning as "işsiz değilim."

Değil - In your answer is acting as a negation - "not."

İşsizim - I am unemployed.

Değil - "Not" (negates meaning of verb "to be")

Teşekkürler


phlippery

You proved me wrong with your early reply! Thank you for the explanation. While that explanation is reasonable, I have noticed in recent exercises that the double negative occurs often in Turkish and it has been referred to as “reinforcement” of the negative rather than turning the statement into a positive.


MrHilmiNevzat

phlippery PLUS

Hello

Biliyorsun, değil mi? - You do know, don't you?

This example is reinforcing the question or something that has been asked or spoken about previously.

Kind regards


balpers

I got a wrong answer because I wrote "işim sadece yok" rather than "sadece işim yok." What's the rule here regarding where the adverb goes in the sentence? Or is the issue that işim needs to come immediately before yok?


MrHilmiNevzat

balpers

Good morning

"No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!" Translation: Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!

Examples from Duo's "adverb" topic:

"Sadece kedim ve sen." Translation: Only my cat and you. - Adverb (only) before noun (cat)

"Sadece iki gün daha" Translation: Only two more days. - Adverb (only) before plural noun (days)

"Sadece sen!" Translation: Only you! Just you! - Adverb (only) before pronoun (you)

Turkish adverbs go before "nouns" & job is also a "verb." In Turkish adverbs go before (nouns) & (verbs)

There will be exceptions & this is from a Turkish romance song:

Bana birak sevdayi giderken sadece. Bana birak acisini hallederim icimde.

Kind regards


KuolemaDerp

"hayır, ben işsiz değilim. benim sadece işim yok" why is this wrong? is it only the word order?


MrHilmiNevzat

KuolemaDerp

Hello

"No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!" Translation: Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!

"hayır, ben işsiz değilim. benim sadece işim yok" why is this wrong? is it only the word order?

Sadece - (adverb) - "Only" & "just."

Job - (noun) & (verb) - iş + "-im" possessive suffix 1st person singular.

In the Turkish translation answer the adverb goes before the noun.

Thank you


KuolemaDerp

ok, thank you for the quick reply :)


GhassanKha

hayır ben işsiz değilim sadece benim işim yok is this wrong or just a missing correct answer?


MrHilmiNevzat

GhassanKha

Hello

"No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!" Translation: Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!

"hayır ben işsiz değilim sadece benim işim yok" is this wrong or just a missing correct answer?

Your answer is correct as the adverb (sadece) is before the pronoun "benim" & it was not necessary to repeat "benim" in the Turkish answer.

The possessive suffix "-im" 1st person singular has been used twice in Duo's answer.

Thank you


ChrisMetai

The UK government keeps separate statistics for the unemployed who are looking for work, and those who do not work, and are not looking for unemployment


BenShaw49503

Cheers to that, SARS-CoV-2 is a job killer

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.