"No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!"

Translation:Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!

2 years ago

11 Comments


Lara923603

Does this sentence make sense to any of you? I mean having no job is the same as being unemployed, is it not?

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

It's just a joke, something you'd find in a Marx Brothers movie!

7 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Haha! Exactly :-)

The party of the first part shall be known in this contract as "the party of the first part"...
- A Night at the Opera

1 month ago

bir_kedi
bir_kedi

it's can show the difference between "ser" and "estar" as two translations for the verb "to be" in portuguese or spanish.
ser is for a constant quality,
estar is for a temporary quality.

3 weeks ago

TripleH8

Very weird indeed.

1 year ago

peace.Leute
peace.Leute

I thought it might mean something like I got work to do but I'm not in a job?

1 year ago

Mr.Polyglott
Mr.Polyglott

Some sentences don't have the intention to make sense. They have the intention to practice the new words, like "sadece" in this case and to establish words, you already learned, like pronouns and work (is)...

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I agree... and it never hurts to laugh while we're learning :-)

1 month ago

omar16100

I hope this is the case

1 year ago

Dixerat
Dixerat

Why is it incorrect to put "ben" in the sentence? Eg: "Hayır, işsiz değilim ben sadece isim yok." or how about if you put "Ben işsiz değilim" ? Would you need the "ben" in both places or none at all?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Dixerat: If you wanted to include it, it would be

Ben işsiz değilim, sadece benim işim yok.

The subject of the second clause is "my job", not "I"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.