1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Usually there is no doctor i…

"Usually there is no doctor in the school."

Translation:Genelde okulda doktor yoktur.

January 9, 2016

10 Comments


Amynlharding123

What is the difference between yok and yoktur?


Mohamed72482

Same question, can we use yok here?


Laurichi_12

Yes. "Yoktur" means the same as "yok" but it has been added the suffix -dIr, which is used for statements, among other things. Look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

Hope it helps!


sara80175

Are “genellikle” and “genelde” the same?


alibektas34

Yes, they have the same meaning.


Mr.DINKLES

Why is there not a doctor in school?


Daario1

Some schools(like mine) can't afford it.


KuolemaDerp

are other word orders possible? if yes, which?


alibektas34

"Genellikle okulda doktor olmaz." worked for me.


AhmedAbdRapo

Sometimes you answer right but the app sees it wrong because it has different answer saved in it.. For example "genelde okulda doktor var değildir" should work... But it does not

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.