"Usually there is no doctor in the school."

Translation:Genelde okulda doktor yoktur.

January 9, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sara80175

Are “genellikle” and “genelde” the same?


alibektas34

Yes, they have the same meaning.


Amynlharding123

What is the difference between yok and yoktur?


Mohamed72482

Same question, can we use yok here?


Laurichi_12

Yes. "Yoktur" means the same as "yok" but it has been added the suffix -dIr, which is used for statements, among other things. Look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8649151

Hope it helps!


fatimaezza806734

Genelde okulda hiç bir doktor var ' please why my answer is incorrect??


MetroWestJP

"Genelde okulda hiç doktor yok," was accepted. How common is it to use "hiç" in a sentence like this one?


alibektas34

This version is also widely common.


KuolemaDerp

are other word orders possible? if yes, which?


alibektas34

"Genellikle okulda doktor olmaz." worked for me.


Sebastian292343

What is wrong with genelde doktor okulda yoktur?


alibektas34

It is not wrong but your sentence sounds a bit like "Usually the doctor is not in the school."


Sebastian292343

thank you. i was under the impression that the closer to the verb a word was, the more it was emphasized, so i expected it to mean "usually the doctor is not in the school" (...but somewhere else). in any event, duolingo does not accept doktor before okulda.


alibektas34

Yes, you are right. Generally, the emphasized object is placed before the verb in Turkish.

This may not be a regular explanation but "no doctor" is like a compound noun. Therefore you should not seperate them in the translation. (i.e. doktor yok)


Sebastian292343

I'm sure it'll make sense to me at some point :) Thanks again!


alibektas34

You are welcome! :)


AhmedAbdRapo

Sometimes you answer right but the app sees it wrong because it has different answer saved in it.. For example "genelde okulda doktor var değildir" should work... But it does not


ciaoneef

Why is "çoğunlukla" wrong here but correct in other sentences that use "usually"?


FionaChowdhury

Would "Genelde okulun içinde doktor yok work?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.