1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen beni çok az seviyorsun."

"Sen beni çok az seviyorsun."

Translation:You like me very little.

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


MarianOliv15

You like me very little has no logic in English


ToghrulNH

= you don't like me very much


Todd940413

I think there's plenty of logic in it, but ToghrulNH's version is, of course, what English speakers are more likely to say.


merlinblack256

Shouldn't it be 'love', rather than 'like'? We are talking about a person?


EminaE2017

Is it correct to say "çok az"?


Kirsten58593

Why is "You are loving me very little" marked as wrong?


Eva242549

In English we do not use the present continuous tense with "love" when speaking of emotion. We have to say, "You love me very little". But it would be more usual to say, "You do not love me very much."


boo01

You like me a little bit? Would that not be better?


Eva242549

This translation would give a mistaken impression of the original meaning. "You like me a little bit" suggests the beginning of a good relationship. The Turkish sentence means that you do not like me, and the relationship will not progress well. "Çok az" stresses the lack of liking.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.