1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Si no cuentas anoche."

"Si no cuentas anoche."

Translation:If you do not count last night.

January 13, 2013

29 Comments


damalojo

I never drink... si no cuentas anoche


Mx7f

I am completely faithful... si no cuentas anoche.

I am completely straight... si no cuentas anoche.

I am completely chaste... si no cuentas anoche.


TilEulenspiegel

This is a nonsensical phrase without context


PatricioJiang

Si no cuentas anoche!


eLynn

Can somebody explain me why "Unless you count last night" is wrong?


spencerbeale

Unless is "A menos que". In this sentence it would be "A menos que no cuentas anoche." Technically this isn't a complete sentence because there is no subject, but it's just an example of how you could add this phrase to your vocabulary. An example would be: I haven't smoked at all this week, if you don't count last night.


shalabuda

Duolingo offers 'unless' as a translation for 'si no'. Is it wrong?


abmerille

Wouldn't "did" not count last night make more sense because the action is happening in the past?


Cheryl1

As you said 'did'' is an action that happened in the past. Cuentas es el presente de indicativo of the verb contar (to count). To say.... If you did not count last night ... you would say "Si no contó anoche." or "Si usted no contó anoche.''

Corrections appreciated!


abmerille

Nevermind, I see now it can be more of a reference. As in " It was only once!" "Sure, if you do not count last night."


BlackHeart01

that sentence makes more sense to me if it says "si no tomas en cuenta anoche"


mjacobs

If last night does not count - what is wrong with this?


PerroNegro

Because cuentas is the tu form of the verb contar. The subject "you" is what is doing the counting, not the night. Although in English it has roughly the same meaning - for example as an answer to the question "Have you been sleeping well?" "If you don't count last night." or "If last night doesn't count." Either could be used to answer the question, but "If you don't count last night." is the correct translation for the sentence as written.


DeeRamm

How would you translate: "Yes, you do not count last night." ?


nnaatthhaannx2

Remember that yes is sí (with the accent) and if is si (without the accent)


domie_b

"If you do not count last night." is not a complete sentence and is awkward to say.


bgalb

why "if you dont count on last night" doesnt work?


Alsweetex

Because in English to "count on" means to depend upon, whereas you can "count" (give significance to) or count the number of nights (one night, two nights etc...)


jyjyjane

if you did not count last night .......feels beter than......... if you do not count last night????? but i lost a heat sob sob.


dkat

On hearing it how do you know that it is not "Yes, you do not count last night"


dixie_1974

Because there is no accent above the 'i' in si so it means if


dkat

Thank you. I have a difficult time seeing whether that is there or not but I should a least know the difference exists. Your reminder was of great use. I still however do not know how you are to hear the difference since both would work in English.


mark.brown01

When you scroll over "Si no" it gives you "unless." So why is "Unless you count last night" not correct? It means exactly the same as "If you do not count last night" and follows the hints the program gives you.


wrexhamfc

Is this sentence in the context of "With the exception of last night" or something? I've always assumed that "If you don't count..." is a kind of idiomatic phrase.


kooky13

the sentence I had before this was "he knows women"...lol.


marsja12

This does not make sense... "If you do not count last night"? can't be right


Jazzkimme

I couldn't translate this -- it didn't make sense. Maybe if it had been used in context with an existing sentence or phrase I might have figured it out.


mishamiga

i spent like 5 minutes staring at this sentence trying to make sense of it.


Helloyall27

In english if it is in past tense, you need to use did not do.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started