1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть младший брат?"

"У тебя есть младший брат?"

Translation:Do you have a younger brother?

January 9, 2016

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this the actual "comparative" form of the Russian "younger" or does it just have the same general meaning as a "younger brother" / "little brother"?


carpe-idiom

    See my reply to amaybury further down


amaybury

    This has been asked before but not answered, so: is this the comparative form 'younger', as in 'my brother is younger than me', or can/does this sentence also mean 'do you have a young brother'? So, could I use младший to say, 'my brother is young' for instance?


carpe-idiom

    It's an interesting question amaybury because from what I understood this is in fact a special case of (long form) comparative where the comparative is constructed without более (more) or менее (less). Other adjectives that have of long form comparative of their own are: больший (bigger), меньший (lesser, smaller), лучший (better) and худший (worse),... and старший (older) and младший (younger) (the latter two only when they refer to animate nouns or groups).


amaybury

    Okay, I think I see what you mean in a brief sort of way. I'm afraid my Russian studies have rather suffered of late, but hopefully if and when I resume I'll be able to try to understand your reply properly!


Theron126

    This is comparative, it doesn't work for "my brother is young".


amaybury

    Perfect, thank you.


KaterinaKalior

    How are the other genders formed?


CHANTAL156

    How do you say I have a twin brother in Russian ? (I have indeed a twin brother)


Theron126

    "Twin" is "близнец". Twin brother - брат близнец; twin sister - сестра близнец.


CHANTAL156

    Thank you Theron for such a prompt reply


ScottSchwa8

    Should it be сестра близнеца for twin sister since it is feminine?


QurtQurt

    У меня есть брат близнец.


RoderickEdwards

    Just wondered ... what's the difference between "у теба есть" and "у вас есть" ? Is one form of "you" more familiar than the other like ты and вы ?


Theron126

    Exactly. Ты -> тебя, вы -> вас.


RoderickEdwards

    Perfect ! I always wondered and now i know ... ;)


Sal858490

    Have you a younger brother -:a perfectly good English sentence. It is frustrating to be corrected in one's own language.


amaybury

    Hmm, yes, but grammatically correct is not always the same as everyday language, which is what Duolingo seeks to teach. I would correct my 11 year old French pupils if I saw this in a piece of homework, because it is the sort of difference that would mark them as foreign. 'Have you got' or 'do you have' would be more natural to (most) native speakers and ears.


Sw7Ky

    Absolutely not! It is everyday English and I use it every day without a second thought!


QurtQurt

    Duolingo considers that "Have you.." is an old English. In addition, the one teaches AmE here.


Larissa932425

    Разве нельзя сказать "Have you a younger brother?" Когда-то было можно.


Sw7Ky

    Have you a younger brother? This is perfect English. Why is it rejected in favour of "Do you have .."?


Antonia826084

    Why is brother in nominative form here? i thought the object should be in accusative form?


amaybury

    It's because of the peculiar construction used in Russian for 'have'. Basically, in any sentence with 'у [тебя/меня/etc.] есть, the item you have will be nominative.

    I think of it as translating literally to: 'of me there is a brother' or 'there is a brother of me'. Then it makes sense gramatically because it's always nominative when you say 'there is a thing'.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.