Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У тебя есть младший брат?"

Translation:Do you have a younger brother?

2 years ago

23 Comments


N30G3N
N30G3N

Is this the actual "comparative" form of the Russian "younger" or does it just have the same general meaning as a "younger brother" / "little brother"?

2 years ago

carpe-idiom
carpe-idiom

See my reply to amaybury further down

1 year ago

ROFLChief

"Seize the Idiot", as they say.

1 year ago

amaybury
amaybury

This has been asked before but not answered, so: is this the comparative form 'younger', as in 'my brother is younger than me', or can/does this sentence also mean 'do you have a young brother'? So, could I use младший to say, 'my brother is young' for instance?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

This is comparative, it doesn't work for "my brother is young".

1 year ago

amaybury
amaybury

Perfect, thank you.

1 year ago

carpe-idiom
carpe-idiom

It's an interesting question amaybury because from what I understood this is in fact a special case of (long form) comparative where the comparative is constructed without более (more) or менее (less). Other adjectives that have of long form comparative of their own are: больший (bigger), меньший (lesser, smaller), лучший (better) and худший (worse),... and старший (older) and младший (younger) (the latter two only when they refer to animate nouns or groups).

1 year ago

amaybury
amaybury

Okay, I think I see what you mean in a brief sort of way. I'm afraid my Russian studies have rather suffered of late, but hopefully if and when I resume I'll be able to try to understand your reply properly!

1 year ago

KaterinaKalior

How are the other genders formed?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Enter a word here to see all the forms: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

Alternatively, search for it on Wiktionary and expand Declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%BB%D0%B0%D0%B4%D1%88%D0%B8%D0%B9

2 years ago

KaterinaKalior

Ok thank u

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

How do you say I have a twin brother in Russian ? (I have indeed a twin brother)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Twin" is "близнец". Twin brother - брат близнец; twin sister - сестра близнец.

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

Thank you Theron for such a prompt reply

2 years ago

RoderickEdwards

Just wondered ... what's the difference between "у теба есть" and "у вас есть" ? Is one form of "you" more familiar than the other like ты and вы ?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Exactly. Ты -> тебя, вы -> вас.

1 year ago

RoderickEdwards

Perfect ! I always wondered and now i know ... ;)

1 year ago

Larissa932425
Larissa932425

Разве нельзя сказать "Have you a younger brother?" Когда-то было можно.

1 year ago

Sal858490

Have you a younger brother -:a perfectly good English sentence. It is frustrating to be corrected in one's own language.

9 months ago

amaybury
amaybury

Hmm, yes, but grammatically correct is not always the same as everyday language, which is what Duolingo seeks to teach. I would correct my 11 year old French pupils if I saw this in a piece of homework, because it is the sort of difference that would mark them as foreign. 'Have you got' or 'do you have' would be more natural to (most) native speakers and ears.

9 months ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Absolutely not! It is everyday English and I use it every day without a second thought!

3 months ago

Sw7Ky
Sw7Ky

Have you a younger brother? This is perfect English. Why is it rejected in favour of "Do you have .."?

3 months ago