"Rysujemy naszą rodzinę."

Translation:We are drawing our family.

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


Vasily16

Can be rysować = to paint?

January 9, 2016

immery

no to paint you use brush and paint - for that we have verb "malować"

this definition of draw
to make (a picture, image, etc.) by making lines on a surface especially with a pencil, pen, marker, chalk, etc., but not usually with paint
fits perfectly this definition of rysowac
«przedstawiać coś na papierze za pomocą ołówka, kredki»

rysować can also mean scratch and be used as paint in this definition
to describe (someone or something) in a particular way

definitions from merriam-webster.com and sjp.pwn.pl

January 9, 2016

mihxal

You can use coloured pencils.

January 9, 2016

immery

oh, I guess then dictionary lied to me
In polish malować is with paint, rysować with pencils, crayon, ink, chalk

January 9, 2016

mihxal

Polskie dzieci malują obrazki w rysowankach.

January 9, 2016

immery

Ja tam nic kredkami nie malowałam. Choć nie wiem czy nie pisakami.

But I agree that "malujemy" is sometimes incorrectly used when one/usually a child makes a picture using coloured pencils, crayons or markers. I think it's rare but mixhal disagrees

January 9, 2016

Vasily16

Thank you very much. I have checked in translate.google - it gives the same translation.

January 9, 2016

zagadka314

Narysuj mi baranka

August 21, 2016

CostelloMusic98

dlaczego?

January 2, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.