1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Rysujemy naszą rodzinę."

"Rysujemy naszą rodzinę."

Translation:We are drawing our family.

January 9, 2016

11 Comments


Vasily16

Can be rysować = to paint?


immery

no to paint you use brush and paint - for that we have verb "malować"

this definition of draw
to make (a picture, image, etc.) by making lines on a surface especially with a pencil, pen, marker, chalk, etc., but not usually with paint
fits perfectly this definition of rysowac
«przedstawiać coś na papierze za pomocą ołówka, kredki»

rysować can also mean scratch and be used as paint in this definition
to describe (someone or something) in a particular way

definitions from merriam-webster.com and sjp.pwn.pl


mihxal

You can use coloured pencils.


immery

oh, I guess then dictionary lied to me
In polish malować is with paint, rysować with pencils, crayon, ink, chalk


mihxal

Polskie dzieci malują obrazki w rysowankach.


immery

Ja tam nic kredkami nie malowałam. Choć nie wiem czy nie pisakami.

But I agree that "malujemy" is sometimes incorrectly used when one/usually a child makes a picture using coloured pencils, crayons or markers. I think it's rare but mixhal disagrees


eannaoc

That would still be drawing (and/or 'colouring') but not painting


Vasily16

Thank you very much. I have checked in translate.google - it gives the same translation.


zagadka314

Narysuj mi baranka


Arnoldpitt

RY sounded like 'e'

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.