1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "She would be a bad actress."

"She would be a bad actress."

Translation:Byłaby złą aktorką.

January 9, 2016

8 Comments


MertKerton

Is "by była" the same as "bylaby"?


immery

Yes , but then you need "ona" or to change word order which changes a meaning sligtly


Becky57701

I tried 'ona by była złą aktorką' but it said no. What should I have done differently, please?


alik1989

Sorry for the slight delay :) That's a perfectly good answer, added now.


one_half_3544

is 'zostać' ok here? zostałaby..


Jellei

It would be okay, just wouldn't mean the same. That's "She would become a bad actress".


dj___

Czy jest jakaś różnica pomiędzy “zły” oraz “kiepski”?


Jellei

"kiepski" in theory means something like "bad-ish", "quite bad", but actually I think it's a more common and often more natural word than "zły".

For example "Mam kiepski samochód" feels a lot more natural to me than "Mam zły samochód".

Here... "złą" isn't maybe that bad, but that's a really brutal opinion, "kiepską" would be closer to "quite bad".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.