1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты заботишься обо мне."

"Ты заботишься обо мне."

Translation:You are taking care of me.

January 9, 2016

7 Comments


Ben785030

why обо?

August 30, 2017

Theron126

Just an exception - before "мне", "о" changes to "обо".

September 12, 2017

CJlon

Why doesn't "You're caring about me" work?

January 9, 2016

Theron126

"Caring about someone" doesn't have the same meaning as "taking care of someone".

January 9, 2016

agriffin95

It would help if Duo provided context situations for the sentences. Seriously.

January 2, 2018

zebby.mann

why is заботишься in the reflexive when it fits a more accusative description with the "обо"?

November 12, 2018

elsantodel90

Think of it like Spanish "preocuparse", it seems to be very similar. So it has some similarities with English "worry". When you (impersonally) "worry about somebody" you "take care of" that somebody.

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.