1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir retten Tiere."

"Wir retten Tiere."

Translation:We save animals.

January 9, 2016

12 Comments


Ehsan

retten is also used in the context of restoring or saving art pieces like paintings.


BaconChomper

Can that be used for old cars as well?


Alzarin

Only in the context of them being historical pieces. Otherwise we would say "Wir restaurieren die Autos" just like in English "We restore the cars"


Luis_Jalabert

Is this under Science Fiction because in real life we are exterminating everything? T_T


BaconChomper

Another sentence was about saving a dragon so that is probably where retten was inserted first and this is a secondary example thrown in.


PeterPan173079

Yes, it's a bit figurative, but works just as "saving" would in English in that case. You can't use "retten" for "saving something for later, saving money" - that would be "sparen".


PeterPan173079

It makes me a bit sad that Duo classifies this sentence as science-fiction


VJzMk2

Is 'We rescue animals.' also a correct translation? or is there any special rule for Save v/s Rescue for retten


Alzarin

Yes, you are correct. This is another correct translation.


SopaSaur

Just love this sentence. Wir sollen Tiere retten genau (just made up this sentence with my precarious German)


Jo93888

Don't destroy them and that is enough. They don't need you to help them.


LuigiLinguine

Did anyone else write "we ride animals"? Easy mistake!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.