"Три студенти, тридцять студентів"

Translation:Three students, thirty students

January 9, 2016

5 Comments


Sean_Roy

It sounds like it's true that Ukrainian vowels undergo reduction when not stressed (like in the second syllable of тридцять), similar to Russian vowels, but I think the reduction is not quite as widespread as in Russian. Is that correct? Also, is the Ukrainian letter 'о' ever reduced? The Russian vowel 'о' often undergoes this reduction: "достаточно"

January 9, 2016

greg.mort

There should be a difference between stressed and unstressed syllables but no reduction as far as I know. When a proper Ukrainian pronunciation is taught (I skimmed through one such course) evenness of vowel sounds is always encouraged. If you do hear some reduction in a real-life speech it's either very negligible or from a nonnative speaker.

January 9, 2016

GosuGameRL

absolutely right.

May 19, 2016

Bit2

What's difference between студенти and студентів

April 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.