"Ona pracuje ze mną w sklepie."

Translation:She works with me at the store.

January 9, 2016

8 Comments


Metlieb

Just me leaving course notes again: Note how z (with) becomes ze when the following word begins with two consonants. It's just to ensure the world flow stays fluent and easy to pronounce.

January 9, 2016

tadjanow

It is not enough for the following word to start with two consonants and there are plenty of counterexamples, e.g. 'z brzegu', 'z krzewów', 'z prądem' (herbatka :D), etc.

'ze' is used in one of the following situations (from http://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/ze-i-z;12186.html ):

  1. If the following words begins with a pair of consonants the first one being z,s,ż,sz,ź,ś,z' or s' (though I must admit that I'm not sure what the apostrophe means here...)

  2. (the case relevant here) Before the forms of pronoun 'ja' : 'ze mnie', 'ze mną'

  3. In front of some words which have to be learned as exceptions (e.g. 'ze Lwowa', 'ze łzami w oczach')

January 9, 2016

zertg27

This is very helpful thank you! As for the "s'" I believe that it stands for the "soft" or "palatized" form of s. It's not something that is notated in writing, but is something that can be heard in speech and pronunciation. To my knowledge it stands for the way "s" is pronounced when the middle part of the lounge is close to the roof on the mouth, or the hard palate. I might be wrong though, but I remember reading this somewhere. Thanks again for the information!

January 14, 2017

bufferz91

Hey guys, Currently in Poland and these topics came up in class today :) the pronoun changes depending on how difficult it is to fluently pronounce the words together. Yes you will find it happens most with letters like z,s,ż,sz,ź,ś,z' or s' because they are similar to Z but there are exceptions. Also depending on the difficulty of pronunciations you will find it with other words like mnie :) Other examples of this with different prepositions are W poniedzałek W czwartek WE WTOREK notice again here how the prepositions without e would trigger a repetition of the letter W, which in turn would cause a lot of confusion. You can find the same patter within English articles for example An apple would be A Apple which isn't very clear. Oh interesting fact sometimes this process in the language causes a glitch, for example: 'An Apron' the original english name for this item was Napron or A Napron, over time due to confusion the N transferred over to the article and voila 'An Apron' Hope this helps :)

October 24, 2017

KVRMx

Man...they’re very strict on this lesson. I left off the M on mną and it was counted wrong. Ah pooey.

June 20, 2018

Stewart288923

Exactly what I wrote but ye machine thought about it for some time then said I was wrong giving me the exact words I had just written down...machines!

September 13, 2018

Walkinthedog

She works in the store with me and it got kicked out.

March 3, 2019

Jellei

Well, it's an accepted answer, it should have worked.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.