1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nic o mnie nie wiesz!"

"Nic o mnie nie wiesz!"

Translation:You know nothing about me!

January 9, 2016

14 Comments


Metlieb

Nic o mie nie wiesz, Jonie Snow!


immery

Nic nie wiesz Jonie Snow o mnie. - uncommon but correct.


MichaelKor436367

So, when addressing some one you would put it in the middle of the sentance like that?


Jellei

That does seem quite unusual to me... and then you definitely need commas on both sides. I wouldn't recommend such an option.


WellingtonCatnip

A good way to remember will lock this phrase down


Carlossynt

Nic nie wiesz, John Snów!


HermesLlain

Why "anything about me" and not "nothing about me"? I thought "Nic" was "nothing" ot maybe it is but i do not difference.


Jellei

Actually, "You know nothing about me!" is the default answer, with "You do not know anything about me!" being just accepted. Yes, "nic" = "nothing", but the English and Polish grammar work very differently here (Polish requires double negation), so the translations often are quite different.


joruki

direct translation would be "Nic Wiesz, Jonie Snow" but is that unusual for native polish speakers?


Jellei

Not unusual, just wrong. Double negative is a must.


Etuszyns

why doesnt the negation make it niczego?


Jellei

"nic" and "niczego" are both proper Genitive forms, even though only "niczego" does seem Genitive at first sight. They are equivalent, although one or the other may sound better/more idiomatic in the given sentence.


TurpinVro

Is there something where i can better learn grammatical structures


Jellei

Well, I am slowly writing Tips & Notes (up to "Present 3: at the moment I'm writing it), you can also check www.mowicpopolsku.com or check this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.