"Nic o mnie nie wiesz!"

Translation:You know nothing about me!

January 9, 2016

17 Comments


Metlieb

Nic o mie nie wiesz, Jonie Snow!

January 9, 2016

immery

Nic nie wiesz Jonie Snow o mnie. - uncommon but correct.

January 9, 2016

MichaelKor436367

So, when addressing some one you would put it in the middle of the sentance like that?

June 3, 2017

Jellei

That does seem quite unusual to me... and then you definitely need commas on both sides. I wouldn't recommend such an option.

June 4, 2017

ajdedinburgh

A good way to remember will lock this phrase down

February 12, 2019

Carlossynt

Nic nie wiesz, John Snów!

November 16, 2017

HermesLlain

Why "anything about me" and not "nothing about me"? I thought "Nic" was "nothing" ot maybe it is but i do not difference.

December 3, 2017

Jellei

Actually, "You know nothing about me!" is the default answer, with "You do not know anything about me!" being just accepted. Yes, "nic" = "nothing", but the English and Polish grammar work very differently here (Polish requires double negation), so the translations often are quite different.

December 4, 2017

joruki

direct translation would be "Nic Wiesz, Jonie Snow" but is that unusual for native polish speakers?

March 8, 2018

Jellei

Not unusual, just wrong. Double negative is a must.

March 9, 2018

Etuszyns

why doesnt the negation make it niczego?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

"nic" and "niczego" are both proper Genitive forms, even though only "niczego" does seem Genitive at first sight. They are equivalent, although one or the other may sound better/more idiomatic in the given sentence.

May 10, 2018

LICA98

what about "about me you know nothing"

August 1, 2018

Jellei

I was told it "Sounds like a song lyric or poetry to me, not really a natural expression."

August 19, 2018

jjknyc

Yoda might say that

September 18, 2018

TurpinVro

Is there something where i can better learn grammatical structures

January 23, 2019

Jellei

Well, I am slowly writing Tips & Notes (up to "Present 3: at the moment I'm writing it), you can also check www.mowicpopolsku.com or check this post https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16296174.

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.