"The sugar is in the coffee."

Translation:Lo zucchero è nel caffè.

January 13, 2013

59 Comments


ElizabethJ

keep getting my Spanish mixed with my Italian!

January 13, 2013

PuzzleSolver

Welcome to the club lol.. They are so similar it's pretty easy to get a lot of the linking words mixed up... In that sentence "e nel" in Italian is "en el" in Spanish.. pretty easy no? Si!

July 28, 2013

AnnaCebrin

Well, some words are very different, for example, in spanish "parrot" is "loro" and in italian "they" is "loro". It's confusing because it's the same word but it don't means the same. PD: I am spanish so I'm sorry about my english, I don't speak it fluidly ;)

May 29, 2014

julius.ng

:'( we're not alone

August 3, 2016

susanstory

I get Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish mixed up sometimes when I'm not paying attention.

December 24, 2013

ajsolent

My Portugese friend can usually understand me when I talk in Italian... even though he has never studied it!

July 19, 2016

Tiago_Kuhn

Yeah, that happens to me too... I'm Brazilian

April 26, 2019

kwamethewarrior

Those three are all so similar.

May 3, 2014

jellyspakles

I feel you! :)

May 11, 2014

zapper112

Same story !

May 22, 2018

lkna

Same here sis :-)

March 16, 2019

Richio

Just started Italian and sammmme!

July 4, 2014

ItsClaire1

But that makes sense! I keep mixing korean and italian lol

May 18, 2019

brooke9962

then don't do Spanish any more!!! or do you have to?

April 21, 2014

jasonmflynn

I'm a little confused about this 'lo'. I thought that 'il' was the masculine definite article?

April 9, 2013

infinitebuffalo

'lo' is used before words that begin with certain sounds, mainly s, z, and consonant clusters. Same for 'gli' (its plural). See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles

April 9, 2013

jasonmflynn

Thank you very much! I appreciate the assistance.

April 9, 2013

LizGavin

Thanks of for the link

May 11, 2014

DboraMoura1

Had the same problem, Jason!

May 19, 2014

jambabamba

when do we use nel and nello?

March 10, 2013

Teresinha

il caffè : nel caffè ; lo zucchero : nello zucchero

March 12, 2013

romanum

Cool, concise, cristalline!

July 19, 2013

Jxbn

nel=in+il nello=in+lo

March 6, 2014

VeronicaAv13

In the sentence: il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto = the cook has cheese on the plate. > nel = on the. ????

August 20, 2014

transilvanu

The syntax is OK, but the usual expression differs. The Italians say "in the plate" instead "on the plate". Just another point of view. In Romanian we use both forms and both are correct.

July 26, 2018

SSHRafiqi

Where did this 'dentro' come from?

April 25, 2014

dempsey69

i would like to know also has not been in lessons yet

July 28, 2014

karla.niss

How do you know when to use dentro instead of nello?

March 18, 2014

pedroabp

Why can't I say "Lo zucchero sta nel caffé"?

July 10, 2013

infinitebuffalo

Italian stare : essere ~:: Spanish estar : ser https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_copula#Usage_3 : "Stare refers to state rather than essence, but more narrowly than in Spanish. Essere is used for almost all cases in which English uses "to be"."

February 1, 2014

andyroo8

Why dentro and not nello

June 10, 2014

HaydenLucille

I have a hard time knowing when a word is "masculine" or "feminine". How can you tell?

June 24, 2014

infinitebuffalo

You can't. "Masculine" and "feminine" are arbitrary names; we might as well call them "class 1" and "class 2" (and occasionally "class 3")--and some languages do.

There's usually no particular meaning to which noun goes in which class; there's not really anything you can do but learn them.

June 24, 2014

CeciAlarcon93

what's the difference between nel and nello?

October 1, 2018

NajahMaher

In + il = nel You will learn them all soon !

October 2, 2018

JoseeV64

See the Tips and notes (Chapter Basics 2) on the website.

November 19, 2018

BeatrizSar94229

Why "lo" instead of "il"?

February 17, 2019

JoseeV64

It's "lo" instead of "il" before Z, S+constant or GN. This information used to be in the Tips and Notes of one of the chapters Basics, but the Tips and Notes are recently updated. This information is no longer mentioned.

February 17, 2019

jamostrikesback

How come it says in THE coffee but it says I'm wrong for writing "e il caffe"???

March 13, 2013

benjaminsnorris

That would mean "is the coffee." "Nel" means "in the" so it includes the definite article.

March 13, 2013

bishop.edw

È il caffè translates to "is the coffe"

December 25, 2013

jayharley95

Why can't it be 'La zucchero è nello caffe'?

January 13, 2014

infinitebuffalo

The difference between nel and nello is already covered in the thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/128052$comment_id=244251

February 1, 2014

JoseeV64

And it is "lo zucchero".

November 19, 2018

yaninallantada

why is it Lo instead of il? what's the difference?

January 23, 2014

ThomasB98

Why is it not nello when nello means in the?

February 1, 2014

infinitebuffalo

The difference between nel and nello is already covered in the thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/128052$comment_id=244251

March 6, 2014

Umed96

How can you use "nello" and "nel"

August 14, 2014

NajahMaher

The definite Il is masculine La is Feminine But Lo ?

July 23, 2018

gussiet

why is it e with an accent and not E with an accent

April 11, 2013

DvineINFEKT

E with an accent means is. E without an accent means and. :)

December 22, 2013

Teresinha

And I added that the first sounds opened, and the second, closed.

December 23, 2013

IndraRoy

I don't understand when it should be nel and when nello?

September 3, 2014

The_Kitmeister

Where did the "dentro" come from? It has not been in the lessons so far!

September 4, 2014

libor199610

To small letters in application. Thre is not very good difference between l and i on the display ii my mobile phone.

December 31, 2016

LordLuke5

missied the e

spelling so bad from tipping italian

April 6, 2017

Luna696914

I'm trying man, I'm trying! Fun though!

February 26, 2018

Ricardo638933

Why is it lo instead of il

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.