1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The sugar is in the coffee."

"The sugar is in the coffee."

Translation:Lo zucchero è nel caffè.

January 13, 2013

59 Comments


ElizabethJ

keep getting my Spanish mixed with my Italian!


PuzzleSolver

Welcome to the club lol.. They are so similar it's pretty easy to get a lot of the linking words mixed up... In that sentence "e nel" in Italian is "en el" in Spanish.. pretty easy no? Si!


AnnaCebrin

Well, some words are very different, for example, in spanish "parrot" is "loro" and in italian "they" is "loro". It's confusing because it's the same word but it don't means the same. PD: I am spanish so I'm sorry about my english, I don't speak it fluidly ;)


luna892935

And burro in italiano means manteca.......for the spanishes asino!


susanstory

I get Italian, Portuguese, and Spanish mixed up sometimes when I'm not paying attention.


ajsolent

My Portugese friend can usually understand me when I talk in Italian... even though he has never studied it!


kwamethewarrior

Those three are all so similar.


Richio

Just started Italian and sammmme!


jasonmflynn

I'm a little confused about this 'lo'. I thought that 'il' was the masculine definite article?


infinitebuffalo

'lo' is used before words that begin with certain sounds, mainly s, z, and consonant clusters. Same for 'gli' (its plural). See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles


jasonmflynn

Thank you very much! I appreciate the assistance.


LizGavin

Thanks of for the link


Paulo144727

"Lo - masculine, used before Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters."

That appreciably simple explanation (imo) is here : https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


Minnielj

Thanks for the link - can't find this on the main website! Where should I look for more such clues?


DboraMoura1

Had the same problem, Jason!


jambabamba

when do we use nel and nello?


Teresinha

il caffè : nel caffè ; lo zucchero : nello zucchero


Romanum

Cool, concise, cristalline!


Jxbn

nel=in+il nello=in+lo


VeronicaAv13

In the sentence: il cuoco ha il formaggio nel piatto = the cook has cheese on the plate. > nel = on the. ????


transilvanu

The syntax is OK, but the usual expression differs. The Italians say "in the plate" instead "on the plate". Just another point of view. In Romanian we use both forms and both are correct.


SSHRafiqi

Where did this 'dentro' come from?


dempsey69

i would like to know also has not been in lessons yet


karla.niss

How do you know when to use dentro instead of nello?


pedroabp

Why can't I say "Lo zucchero sta nel caffé"?


infinitebuffalo

Italian stare : essere ~:: Spanish estar : ser https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romance_copula#Usage_3 : "Stare refers to state rather than essence, but more narrowly than in Spanish. Essere is used for almost all cases in which English uses "to be"."


jayharley95

Why can't it be 'La zucchero è nello caffe'?


infinitebuffalo

The difference between nel and nello is already covered in the thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/128052$comment_id=244251


yaninallantada

why is it Lo instead of il? what's the difference?


ThomasB98

Why is it not nello when nello means in the?


infinitebuffalo

The difference between nel and nello is already covered in the thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/128052$comment_id=244251


andyroo8

Why dentro and not nello


HaydenLucille

I have a hard time knowing when a word is "masculine" or "feminine". How can you tell?


infinitebuffalo

You can't. "Masculine" and "feminine" are arbitrary names; we might as well call them "class 1" and "class 2" (and occasionally "class 3")--and some languages do.

There's usually no particular meaning to which noun goes in which class; there's not really anything you can do but learn them.


SulynnPall

Usually feminine words end in a. Masculine words end in o.


Umed96

How can you use "nello" and "nel"


CeciAlarcon93

what's the difference between nel and nello?


NajahMaher

In + il = nel You will learn them all soon !


JoseeV64

See the Tips and notes (Chapter Basics 2) on the website.


BeatrizSar94229

Why "lo" instead of "il"?


JoseeV64

It's "lo" instead of "il" before Z, S+constant or GN. This information used to be in the Tips and Notes of one of the chapters Basics, but the Tips and Notes are recently updated. This information is no longer mentioned.


Jackie996043

Why is the answer lo and not il for “the”


jamostrikesback

How come it says in THE coffee but it says I'm wrong for writing "e il caffe"???


benjaminsnorris

That would mean "is the coffee." "Nel" means "in the" so it includes the definite article.


ewoodez

È il caffè translates to "is the coffe"


IndraRoy

I don't understand when it should be nel and when nello?


NajahMaher

The definite Il is masculine La is Feminine But Lo ?


Ricardo638933

Why is it lo instead of il


Stanley_97

same question here


Polly23846

I am paying attention to the accents, but I can't type them on my keyboard!


Joanne358713

I am doing this on my phone. It is hard...no impossible to get the accent marks exactly in the right place.


Yvonne566830

Can you explain why a capital L is accepted and a small l is not


astridstru1

How can I put the accents on top of the es?


Stefanohf

Casomai è il contrario!!!


maria188262

How do i get the accents i am uaing my phone


Lschwetz

The sugar is in the coffee

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.