"Дайте мне более длинный текст, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me a longer text, please.

January 9, 2016

30 Comments


David919301

Why более длинный and not длиннее?

March 7, 2018

Smike77

It is also OK, but подлиннее is better

January 15, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Why is it better?

March 3, 2019

TWHarr

Seconding this. I'd love to know why подлиннее is better. :)

May 28, 2019

OTembelis

What about "Give me THE longer text" ? Say you're choosing between two different ones...

December 25, 2016

chsemyonova

I have the same issue with this lesson. I'm going to report it.

June 30, 2017

JanisaChatte

Accepted now.

December 5, 2017

AndrewBolg1

As someone who has been a native English speaker for over sixty years, I don't understand this use of 'text'. The only context in which it would make sense to me would be historians trying to decipher ancient documents.

July 19, 2017

RickPohlsa

Is the use of text in this situation only referring to a text message? If not, then an article before the word text should not be required: "Give me longer text, please" should be accepted.

January 22, 2018

NapoLeon866729

This sentence would make sense for actors. It's something an actor or actress could ask if he or she would like to have a bigger part.

September 6, 2018

emmanuelanajao

That moment when someone replies you "K".

March 27, 2018

Daniel768327

What is the difference between более длинный and длиннее? My attempt: длиннее is used as a comparative, i.e. when comparing something to something else. Более длинный is used as a simple adjective. Is that so?

March 31, 2018

TwinKiki

How would you say "Give me more long texts" ?

December 16, 2016

Hoetd

Дай мне больше длинные тексты.

November 24, 2017

JanisaChatte

"Дайте/Дай мне больше длинных текстов". It's the genitive case here.

December 5, 2017

Yitz20

What is the meaning of "более" here?

July 16, 2017

MilanHoman

It means ''more'', so ''более длинный'' means ''more long (longer)''

July 19, 2017

danitilly

How would you say "give me the longeST text"?

June 6, 2018

chsemyonova

«Дай(те) мне самый длинный текст.»

June 6, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Since texts are electronic, it would be more likely to encounter "send me a longer text". Is this the Russian way of saying that? Or does it mean something else?

March 3, 2019

JonathanDe405940

Is this "text" plain-basic-simple english for part of a textbook?

May 31, 2019

Skr-ana

Give me please a longer text - should be accepted.

June 30, 2016

chsemyonova

As a native English speaker, that word order does not sound right at all. If you are going to use it, though, you should use commas around "please".

June 30, 2017

KrICEtON

"give me a more long text please" is not accepted. Reported.

January 9, 2016

Berniebud

You can't say "More long" in English. It's always "Longer".

January 9, 2016

KrICEtON

Ok. I understood. Thanks.

January 10, 2016

Gaby754722

Some dudes were kinda hard with you with those dislikes.

People, he has a foreign name, its normal to dont know how to say correctly some phrases.

December 5, 2017

richard547513

it's normal to not know

March 19, 2018

Haggra

Aren't you supposed to know English before you start learning Russian from English? I'm not saying we should be harsh and all but downvotes are certainly understandable.

That said, you could also use some more English practice.

April 3, 2019

Nominus_JPG

English is an important language, but not so reasonable. My six years of English grammar do not help when it comes to prepositions :/

June 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.