"Дайте мне более длинный текст, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me a longer text, please.

3 years ago

19 Comments


David919301

Why более длинный and not длиннее?

1 year ago

Smike77

It is also OK, but подлиннее is better

1 month ago

Jeffrey855877

Why is it better?

1 week ago

OTembelis

What about "Give me THE longer text" ? Say you're choosing between two different ones...

2 years ago

chsemyonova

I have the same issue with this lesson. I'm going to report it.

1 year ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

Accepted now.

1 year ago

AndrewBolg1

As someone who has been a native English speaker for over sixty years, I don't understand this use of 'text'. The only context in which it would make sense to me would be historians trying to decipher ancient documents.

1 year ago

RickPohlsa

Is the use of text in this situation only referring to a text message? If not, then an article before the word text should not be required: "Give me longer text, please" should be accepted.

1 year ago

NapoLeon866729

This sentence would make sense for actors. It's something an actor or actress could ask if he or she would like to have a bigger part.

6 months ago

emmanuelanajao

That moment when someone replies you "K".

11 months ago

Daniel768327

What is the difference between более длинный and длиннее? My attempt: длиннее is used as a comparative, i.e. when comparing something to something else. Более длинный is used as a simple adjective. Is that so?

11 months ago

TwinKiki

How would you say "Give me more long texts" ?

2 years ago

Hoetd

Дай мне больше длинные тексты.

1 year ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

"Дайте/Дай мне больше длинных текстов". It's the genitive case here.

1 year ago

Yitz20

What is the meaning of "более" here?

1 year ago

MilanHoman

It means ''more'', so ''более длинный'' means ''more long (longer)''

1 year ago

danitilly

How would you say "give me the longeST text"?

9 months ago

chsemyonova

«Дай(те) мне самый длинный текст.»

9 months ago

Jeffrey855877

Since texts are electronic, it would be more likely to encounter "send me a longer text". Is this the Russian way of saying that? Or does it mean something else?

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.