"These wallets are yours."

Translation:Te portfele są twoje.

January 9, 2016

18 Comments


Nerdator

Is the copula absolutely necessary here? Would 'Te portfele twoje/wasze' be grammatical?

January 25, 2016

immery

Yes, you need "są" in this sentence. NOw it is a weird phrase saying those your wallets in unusual order. You can skip jest/są etc after TO and only then. So those are your wallets = to (są) twoje portfele.

"TO" only works with nouns and personal pronouns (I/you they etc) but not with adjective and possessive pronouns (your/my/their etc)

January 26, 2016

Nerdator

Thanks, got it. I sort of made a parallel with Russian here, and we always drop the copula in Present Tense in normal/modern speech. But I see the difference in the word order because, with the inverted order (you can translate both these examples word by word into Russian, and they'll be fine), you'll have to use a dash in Russian, where it works as a written substitute for a copula, i.e.

*te portfele — twoje

With the direct order, it can be either way, either you use the dash-copula

*to — twoje portfele,

or not.

January 26, 2016

immery

In Polish only "TO" can have a missing "jest", in any other sentence you need copula. no dashes needed. In speaking -(in my corner of Poland) if you are Russian or Ukrainian and use this construction in simple sentence you will be understood, but identified as "eastern slavic". If you are not slavic you will be seen as somebody that is ignorant enough to use Russian.

January 26, 2016

Nerdator

Nice to know!

January 27, 2016

tczek

But isn't twoje a possessive pronoun? As in to (są) twoje portfele.

March 1, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it is and yes, that works. But not "Te twoje portfele" nor "Te portfele twoje".

March 1, 2019

greyxray

Is there a general rule how to form a plural form of a word? Or we just have to remember it?

January 9, 2016

immery

I don't know how correct it is but here are some rules https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Nouns_-_Number

I don't know if going the child's way learning some words and then extrapolating and learning rules is not easier.

January 9, 2016

tadjanow

Depending which case you want you can have 7 different endings for each plural noun. The Polish wikipedia page https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deklinacja_(językoznawstwo) shows different rules quite nicely, but unfortunately it's in Polish, so it may not be too helpful.

Assuming you want to stick to nominative case plural, there are six possible groups of nouns. 'Portfel' is classified as 'masculine non-personal soft-stem' and the corresponding table shows that the correct ending is -e.

January 9, 2016

polec2

Why not "Ci portfele"?

May 16, 2016

immery

Polish has two "genders" in plural.

Masculine personal - "oni"-"ci" - for masculine personal plural nouns, groups of people that contain at least one male.

not masculine personal-"one"-"te"- for plural masculine nouns that are not personal ( like dogs, or wallets), all feminine nouns, all neuter nouns,

Portfel is not personal, so "te portfele"

May 16, 2016

JaniceSchl1

Portfel is neuter?

November 15, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Sorry....got it

November 15, 2018

fmarkom

If the sentece was "These are your wallets", would "Te są twoje portfele" make any sense, or should it be "To są twoje portfele" then, using only the"To"?

April 9, 2019

fmarkom

Oh, it would be instrumental then, so I guess both "To są twoje portele" and "Te są twoimi portelami" would work then?

April 9, 2019

Jellei

"Te są twoje portfele" would be wrong. As "these" here is not a determiner but a dummy pronoun that serves as a subject, it translates to "to". All dummy pronouns ([This/That/It] is; [These/Those] are) translate to "To".

You could somehow defend "Te są twoimi portfelami", but that would be a big stretch. "Te" would need to mean "These ones", and that's just not very probable. Otherwise, that needs to be "To" (as above) and in a sentence constructed like this (These are Y), Y takes Nominative.

Oh, a typo: you missed "f" in your second comment in both instances, although you have it in the first comment ;)

April 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.