1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тут у них кровать."

"Тут у них кровать."

Translation:Here they have a bed.

January 9, 2016

27 Comments


Phen0mejon

Would "Their bed is here" be wrong?


JTDo5

Their bed is here will be 'тут их кровать'. The use of у indicates the actual possession of the bed.


firstlos

I'm not sure if it is used colloquially, but I think I have heard it here and there. You will find that in many novels «у него/нее/них/меня/тебя/вас» is used in the sense his/its/her/their etc.

Can somebody confirm this?


Victor629237

Why not здесь?


Jarno.L

The notes say: "здесь and тут are almost completely interchangeable in any imaginable context. Тут is considered a bit more informal, and is used in set expressions ( тут же~right away, тут и там). «Здесь» is somewhat less suitable for figurative meanings (when by "here" you mean the current situation rather than a place)."

So I guess that one could use здесь if he wants to.


franklinfranks

where are you seeing these notes?? is the web version more informative than the mobile app?


TedSandila

Yes. Tips and notes are available for most skills on the desktop version.


brian_dafr

I would say that "Here they have a bed" is cluncky Far better would be "They have a bed here." Would this be wrong?


ShelbyTuck1

That was my answer. It was accepted.


rrrrranda

Why not "Here is their bed"? "Here they have a bed" sounds so strange..


JTDo5

Here is their bed means as if you are 'revealing' the bed or the fact there's a bed here and you'll have to use 'вот'. The meaning of these sentences is different.


LucasCarag

Would Тут у них есть кровать. be the same?


abcdefghdumbo

It...... would, but есть is often used if it's able to be doubted, but the evidence is probably tangible if you could see it "here". You'd probably use it that way if the bread was mutilated beyond recognition ^^'


TedSandila

"Here they have a bed" could be something said by a salesperson showing a home to a prospective buyer. Particularly if the bed was in an unusual location.


buttercup192719

"Here they have the bed" ?


jbecker221

Cpuld "Here, by their bed" work?


Kundoo

Nope, that's "тут, у их кровати".


hadas.neve

Please explain the difference. I understand its about the different cases but can't figure this out completely. Thanks


Hugo522473

"They have a bed here" would be so much more natural.


RCosta6

I am guessing that the sentence is more poetiv and it means that here, in this place they have a bed whenever they want. In that sense the sentence sounds perfectly fine to me.


Valentino-Borgia

Why not 'the' bed?


GranvilleS6

Is this the people who live on the street?


NamBatera

When can i use тут, здесь and вот? I'm confused


CliveYoung5

Very odd English.


GranvilleS6

Homeless hostel?


CmakesCmak

I picked out "Here is where they have a bed" which is a correct and colloquial English sentence. (It's slightly emphasising the "here" ??) It's marked wrong and I will report it. However, my Russian isn't good enough to know whether that emphasis is skewed wrong. Anyone know?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.