"I have a sandwich and fruit."

Translation:Mam kanapkę i owoce.

January 9, 2016

9 Comments


PoraJ

How is kanapke different from kanapka?

January 9, 2016

mihxal

With "mieć" (to have) you use Accusative. "Kanapka" is a feminine noun so in Accusative it becomes "kanapkę". "Owoce" is plural form of "owoc" (masculine noun). Here Accusative form is the same as Nominative form. Look at the tables of declension: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kanapka https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/owoc

January 9, 2016

Argimak

What exactly are Accusative and Nominative? People seem to just use those words as explanations and I'm struggling to figure out what they mean exactly.

May 11, 2016

immery

I see her.
She sees me.

Polish has much more complicated case system than English. We have 7 cases.

Nominative is a "dictionary" form of word (in singular) is a case used for subject of the sentence, when the noun/pronoun is the one "active", doing a thing, when you would use "I" in a sentence. also if a sentence has "to jest" phrase in it.

Accusative is for direct object. I see her, I eat fruit. I have a sandwich

Most verbs in Polish (in positive statements) need object in accusative case. Also there are some prepositions that need nouns in accusative.

May 11, 2016

tadjanow

kanapkę is the accusative case of kanapka, which you need here, because it is the direct object.

January 9, 2016

Kamil672550

owoce is plural (like fruits), singular is owoc

February 25, 2017

Emwue

Just for the sake of clarity, the word 'fruits' mostly exist in botanical studies and even there usually means multiple kinds of fruit – 'normal' English has irregular plural 'fruit' for the word 'a fruit', so:

  • „gruszka i jabłko” = 'fruit' or rarely 'fruits' but „owoce” in Polish
  • „dwie gruszki” = 'fruit' = „owoce”
  • „jedna gruszka” = 'a fruit' = „owoc”
February 25, 2017

Jymsgyrl

How come owoce doesn't become owocę?

April 15, 2018

Jellei

Because "owoce" is plural.

"owocę" would exist if the Nominative singular form was "owoca". But it's not. One fruit ('piece of fruit', if you prefer) is "owoc".

April 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.