1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whose sheet of paper is this…

"Whose sheet of paper is this?"

Translation:Czyja jest ta kartka papieru?

January 9, 2016

25 Comments


LarsHaugom

Could you write: czyja kartka papieru to jest?


tadjanow

Only if you're trying to make a master Yoda impression.

It is more natural to say 'Czyja to (jest) kartka papieru?', where jest is optional


kenney1321

I got a mistake on 'czyja to jest kartka papieru?'

Should I report or is jest wrong?


Jellei

It's okay, added now.


immery

Best sentence, it is not. correct? i think so, weird? I think so too.

But "czyja to jest kartka papieru/ czyja to kartka papieru" - I may not write but I would most definitely say


LarsHaugom

Haha, yeah I guess it comes off as a bit Yoda-ish - but then again, Polish being a syntax and not analytic language (slavic versus germanic languages) - the word order is second to declinations right?


immery

yes but then there are "normal sentences", less normal sentences, poetic sentences and incorrect sentences. Your one is either less normal or poetic. I cannot imagine a situation or a question for it.

Kartka jest Kasi vs Kasi jest kartka -The sheet is Kasia's
Kartka Kasi jest vs Kasi Kartka jest vs Jest Kasi Kartka vs Jest Kasi Kartka -Kasia's sheet is (here)


MarkKulka

Wow, I had no idea how to say that.

"Czyja"? After all this time on Duolingo, a completely new, never previously seen word!


MrtonPolgr

Czyja appears in the questions skill, i has even been explained in the grammar notes.


JoelPaisle

Wait; there are grammar notes?!


immerweiter

can i use her kim and maybe how?


Jellei

I'm sorry, but I absolutely don't understand what your question is.


immerweiter

can i say kogo jest ta kartka?


Jellei

No. Although actually some natives could say that, treating "kogo" as "whose". But this is totally grammatically wrong.


osgr2

Is "arkusz papieru" absolutely wrong?


Jellei

Sounds quite formal to me (or at least like something in an academic context), but it's correct. Added now.


Klaudialk

Could "strona" ever be used as an alternative to "kartka"?


Jellei

Generally, "strona" is just one side of "kartka".

Although I guess I can imagine hearing "strona wyrwana z zeszytu" (a page ripped from the notebook), so there are some contexts where this could work.


tryingveryhard

Could one say just "Czyja kartka papieru?"


Xuu37

I wrote "To czyja kartka papieru?" but apparently that is not possible.


JoelPaisle

Wouldn't it be better if the word order of the default English sentence matched that of the Polish sentence (i.e. Whose is this sheet of paper?)? Personally I would find it helpful from a learning perspective, all other things being equal. Thoughts?


Jellei

Perhaps it would make some things easier, but we'd be flooded with comments saying that this is not a natural word order in English, because while being correct, it is rather rare, I believe...


p8c

so in response to my answer: "Czyja ta kartka papieru?" duo said this: "You have a typo. Czyja to kartka papieru?" i am wondering why 'to' and not 'ta'?


alik1989

"To" is a dummy pronoun, which can replace the verb, so if you choose to use the demonstrative pronoun "ta" instead, the verb needs to be included. Therefore it's either Czyja jest ta... or Czja to....

Occasionally you might hear the version that you typed in, but that's very colloquial and we don't accept it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.