"Gdzie teraz płyniecie?"

Translation:Where are you swimming now?

January 9, 2016

24 Comments


Ems22340

Would "Where do you swim now?" also be correct? It is my understanding that these verbs can describe either a progressive (current) action or a frequent/repetitive action.

January 9, 2016

br0d4
Mod

When we are asking about persons swimming "teraz" [now] in a pool - I would rather translate to Present Continous. But "płynąć" can translate also to "sail" and "cruise". if we were talking about a ship or yacht - Simple Present should be OK: "Where do you sail to, now?"

January 10, 2016

immery

But "płynę w basenie" serio?

January 10, 2016

br0d4
Mod

The original sentence is in Polish and does not mention any pool, so this may be in sea as well.

January 10, 2016

immery

może to regionalizm ale moim zdaniem nie można płynąć w morzu, basenie, rzece, Warszawie, po rzece itd gdzieś w sensie dosłownym, można tylko płynąć dokądś, - do boi, na drugi brzeg, do łódki, do Szczecina, na koniec świata, przez morze

January 10, 2016

br0d4
Mod

The sentence is "Gdzie teraz płyniecie?" - there is no "w", there is no "basen". The only problem that "gdzie" instead of "dokąd" in meaning of destination is colloquial, but it is however accepted in spoken language

January 10, 2016

mihxal

But in English you use Present Continous with "now".

January 9, 2016

immery

płynąć is only current but it should be noted that "Gdzie teraz płyniecie?" describes an action of eiher swimming or going using boat/ship/ferry/motorbike etc and also well means "water equivalent" of where are you going, not where are you walking? the question is not about the place but destination. I think question should be dokąd płyniecie, it's more accurate.

Pływać is more complicated- as it can mean both now and freqentative, but now it's a movement witout a destination. Gdzie teraz pływacie - np which swimming pool you use this winter can be translated to Where do you swim now?- unless there is an English rule against it

January 9, 2016

zagadka314

Not always. "Where do you work now?" "Where do you swim now?"

August 28, 2016

YannenJaga

It's not the same "now" though. Your "now" is a general "now" as opposed to something different before. "You used to work at the bank, where do you work now?". If "now" is about something ongoing, then it should be present continuous.

April 30, 2019

Joshska

The module later asks you to translate into Polish "Where are you sailing now?" so I suppose that's the intended translation of "Gdzie teraz płyniecie?" My rule of thumb is: where = gdzie, to where = dokąd

September 29, 2017

br0d4
Mod
  • "Dokąd teraz płyniecie?" is correct.
  • "Gdzie teraz płyniecie?" is colloquial, but "gdzie" is often used instead of "dokąd". However in this case it may also mean "Where are you sailing" (on which seas).
September 29, 2017

Ndzdz

Does Polish make the difference between where and where to (like in German wo / wohin)? Can we understand it as where are you going by swimming as well as where are you currently swimming?

January 26, 2017

immery

we do, but we are not as strict as Germans. "Dokąd" means "wohin", "gdzie" means both.

On the other hand "płynąć" means to swim right now, with a destination, while "pływać" means to swim usually, or without any destination (like in the pool).

This sentence is more likely to mean "Where are you swimming to".

January 26, 2017

br0d4
Mod

This sentence is more likely to mean "Where are you swimming to".

Or "Where are you sailing to" - which probably would make a bit more sense.

January 26, 2017

bufferz91

i put where are you sailing s this was the only choice on computer multiple choice. Why was this marked wrong? swimming was not a choice

April 11, 2018

Jellei

The current main English answer is "Where are you sailing" indeed, but "swimming" is starred as well.

April 14, 2018

durex123

In the solution you can only choose sailing............

August 5, 2018

Jellei

Which is rather more probable than 'sailing', so there's no problem here.

August 6, 2018

durex123

I wrtote that I did not have the option to choose swim. I only had the option to choose sailing. So there is a problem that should be corrected. 3 months ago somebody wrote exactly the same !!

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Well, the tiles don't allow you to put any correct answer, just one of the starred answers. In this case, "Where are you sailing now?".

August 7, 2018

KVRMx

Would this allow for a slightly different order: “Where are you now swimming?”

May 28, 2019

KVRMx

Thx.

May 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.