Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jesteśmy małżeństwem."

Translation:We are married.

2 years ago

16 Comments


pie3636
pie3636

So would the literal translation of this be "we are marriage"? Since małżeństwo was "marriage" a couple sentences ago

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Indeed, the literal meaning is "we are marriage".

2 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

Nope! Since "małżeństwem" is Instrumental and not Accusative, it's more like "in a marriage" or "under a state of marriage".

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

After "jesteśmy" you would normally use instrumental. No need to invent some even weirder translations: the literal one is "we are marriage" and the normal one is "we are married".

2 years ago

tadjanow
tadjanow

'We are marriage' doesn't really make sense in English.

małżeństwo can mean either marriage or a married couple

2 years ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Why is "we're spouses" not accepted?

1 month ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

3 weeks ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Thanks!

3 weeks ago

JustinHuberts
JustinHuberts

But how, Duo never proposed to me?!

2 years ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Małżeństwen/ małżeństwo sounds awfully close to the word 'marriage', I wonder if they are cognates from proto indo-European? :)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Probably not!

"marriage" goes back to Latin maritare -- the -age bit is an ending on the root marri-.

Whereas in Polish, the root seems to be małżeń-, małżon- (e.g. małżonek "husband").

My Slovak etymological dictionary says, s.v. manžel ("husband"), that the origin of the older malžen is not entirely clear, but proposes two theories:

1) It may derive from something like *malъžena which would have meant "wife", a part-translation of Old High German māl-wīp "wife", from wīb, wīp "wife" (the word later became modern German "Weib") and mahal "promise, agreement" (compare modern German Gemahl "husband", vermählen "to marry"), with the malъ- bit coming from German and the second bit being replaced by the Slavic žena (compare modern Polish żona "wife").

2) An older form *malъžena might have been derived by dissimilation from something like *manъ-žena "husband and wife" from two roots *manu- "husband" (cf. Polish mąż) + *žena "wife" (cf. Polish żona). Something similar happens in Ancient Greek ανδρόγυνον androgynon "married couple", from ανήρ, ανδρός anêr, genitive andros "man" + γυνή gynê "woman".

So the ż sound is part of the root in Polish but the g is part of an ending in English/Latin.

1 year ago

RobinB896941

To my (non-Polish) ears, 'małżeństwo' /almost/ contains the words 'mąż' and 'żona'.

9 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

why not just couple

4 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

There's nothing in "We are a couple" that even remotely suggests that they are married.

4 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

so are there any other alternatives to "married couple"? (would prefer a shorter version if available ;)

4 months ago

RobinB896941

In this exercise Duo accepted my "We are married" - which, though a non-literal translation, is correct English (as Vengir has already pointed out).

4 months ago