1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteśmy małżeństwem."

"Jesteśmy małżeństwem."

Translation:We are married.

January 9, 2016

26 Comments


JustinHuberts

But how, Duo never proposed to me?!


pie3636

So would the literal translation of this be "we are marriage"? Since małżeństwo was "marriage" a couple sentences ago


Vengir

Indeed, the literal meaning is "we are marriage".


Yola448704

It really makes no sense...

Jesteśmy małżeństwem - We are a married couple (literal translation)/We are married (commonly used interpretation)


tadjanow

'We are marriage' doesn't really make sense in English.

małżeństwo can mean either marriage or a married couple


sirwootalot

Nope! Since "małżeństwem" is Instrumental and not Accusative, it's more like "in a marriage" or "under a state of marriage".


Vengir

After "jesteśmy" you would normally use instrumental. No need to invent some even weirder translations: the literal one is "we are marriage" and the normal one is "we are married".


Maria630955

Why is "we're spouses" not accepted?


Jellei

OK, added.


Yola448704

The word "małżeństwo" has two meanings:

małżeństwo - marriage/the institution/the legal act of marriage/the state of the union małżeństwo/para małżeńska/mąż i żona - married couple/husband and wife/spouses

to get married - pobrać się / zawrzeć związek małżeński / związać węzeł małżeński

Jesteśmy pobrani/Jesteśmy związani związkiem małżeńskim - We are married Jesteśmy małżeństwem/Jesteśmy małżonkami - We are a married couple/spouses


MaxVermeij

In the recording of the female voice, there is clearly a rising intonation towards the end of the sentence, indicative of a question. Nevertheless, "Are we married?" is not accepted.


alik1989

And rightly so, since the original sentence lacks a question mark.


timmytoy

Both the fast and the slow audio have rising intonation which makes the sentence sound like a question, even if there is no "?" in the exercise. Any explanation?


Jellei

The text-to-speech technology is imperfect and has serious problems with intonation. But the new voices are better in this matter, the old female voice will probably soon be gone.


apex59

When I needed to type this in polish, the correct answer was rejected until I put a full stop at the end, seems a bit harsh!

One week later and it is still happening!

Also, I forgot to add before that this discussion was not linked from the question (I got here by searching) which tried to open the first time I clicked it, but the window self closed and then the button stopped working.


Olha_Osia

we are married couple


alik1989

This sentence is clearly missing an article.


mizinamo

who said we

The -my verb ending.


golden.plover

We are a married pair?


Becky57701

'We are a married couple' is accepted but as 'pair' isn't usually used for a romantic (human) couple, except in the sense of 'a married pair of... jugglers/actors/ice skaters', it isn't accepted. I agree that if plovers could speak and could get married, they might say they are a married pair!


abcdef933419

I was sure that a 'noun is adjective only' phrase doesnt decline the adjective's case. Only its gender and its count.

1) Am i correct on that?

2)Since the object here (marriage) is being declined here, its safe to say "marriage" is not an adjective (ie. describing us like "we are tall, we are hungry, we are busy.") It is a noun phrase. (Eg. We are men, we are teachers, we are married)

Is it ok to infer that from the fact that, if its declined for case, then it cant merely be an 'adjective without a noun'?


Jellei

1) If I understand you correctly, then yes. "Jabłko jest smaczne" just uses an adjective in Nominative.

2) Yes, "małżeństwo" is definitely not an adjective, it's a noun. English may use "We are married", but Polish is closer to "We are a married couple", with 'married couple' being one noun.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.