"Jesteśmy małżeństwem."

Translation:We are married.

January 9, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JustinHuberts

But how, Duo never proposed to me?!


pie3636

So would the literal translation of this be "we are marriage"? Since małżeństwo was "marriage" a couple sentences ago


Vengir

Indeed, the literal meaning is "we are marriage".


Yola448704

It really makes no sense...

Jesteśmy małżeństwem - We are a married couple (literal translation)/We are married (commonly used interpretation)


tadjanow

'We are marriage' doesn't really make sense in English.

małżeństwo can mean either marriage or a married couple


sirwootalot

Nope! Since "małżeństwem" is Instrumental and not Accusative, it's more like "in a marriage" or "under a state of marriage".


Vengir

After "jesteśmy" you would normally use instrumental. No need to invent some even weirder translations: the literal one is "we are marriage" and the normal one is "we are married".


ZenBunny7674

Why is "we're spouses" not accepted?


Yola448704

The word "małżeństwo" has two meanings:

małżeństwo - marriage/the institution/the legal act of marriage/the state of the union małżeństwo/para małżeńska/mąż i żona - married couple/husband and wife/spouses

to get married - pobrać się / zawrzeć związek małżeński / związać węzeł małżeński

Jesteśmy pobrani/Jesteśmy związani związkiem małżeńskim - We are married Jesteśmy małżeństwem/Jesteśmy małżonkami - We are a married couple/spouses


MaxVermeij

In the recording of the female voice, there is clearly a rising intonation towards the end of the sentence, indicative of a question. Nevertheless, "Are we married?" is not accepted.


alik1989

And rightly so, since the original sentence lacks a question mark.


timmytoy

Both the fast and the slow audio have rising intonation which makes the sentence sound like a question, even if there is no "?" in the exercise. Any explanation?


Jellei

The text-to-speech technology is imperfect and has serious problems with intonation. But the new voices are better in this matter, the old female voice will probably soon be gone.


Mel437497

What if you and your friend have husbands at home and you're out at a bar and someone starts flirting with you both and one of you says "sorry, we are married". I'm guessing you can't say "jesteśmy małżeństwem" because that's saying you are married to each other? What would you say instead?


Jellei

Yes, that would definitely mean that they are married to each other ;)

Very interesting question. A married man (or if you prefer: a person married to a woman) uses the adjective "żonaty". So they would say "Jesteśmy żonaci".

A married woman (or 'a person married to a man') uses the adjective "zamężny", so in this scenario "Jesteśmy zamężne". I feel that using the noun "mężatka" (a married woman) would be more common though - "Jesteśmy mężatkami".

Possibly also simple "We have wives/We have husbands": "Mamy żony/Mamy mężów".


Olha_Osia

we are married couple


alik1989

This sentence is clearly missing an article.


IrvingOcho10

Ok since the first time that i saw the instrumental case the first thing that came to my mind was that the instrumental case might be a way to turn "nouns" into adjectives, and somehow this exercise made me think it through even more. Am i right?


Vengir

This is not what the instrumental case does, and "małżeństwo" (or "małżeństwem" in instrumental) is not an adjective.

Two main functions of this case is to tell what object/tool was used to perform an action (an equivalent of "with X" in English) and it's the case that nouns turn into in "NOUN(Nominative) jest NOUN(instrumental)" sentences.

This specific sentence translates into "We are married", because that's what you would say in English. If we tried to translate it literally, it would be "We are a marriage".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.