"Jesteśmy małżeństwem."

Translation:We are married.

January 9, 2016

17 Comments


pie3636

So would the literal translation of this be "we are marriage"? Since małżeństwo was "marriage" a couple sentences ago

January 9, 2016

Vengir

Indeed, the literal meaning is "we are marriage".

January 10, 2016

sirwootalot

Nope! Since "małżeństwem" is Instrumental and not Accusative, it's more like "in a marriage" or "under a state of marriage".

February 1, 2016

Vengir

After "jesteśmy" you would normally use instrumental. No need to invent some even weirder translations: the literal one is "we are marriage" and the normal one is "we are married".

February 1, 2016

tadjanow

'We are marriage' doesn't really make sense in English.

małżeństwo can mean either marriage or a married couple

January 9, 2016

Maria630955

Why is "we're spouses" not accepted?

August 4, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 19, 2018

Maria630955

Thanks!

August 20, 2018

JustinHuberts

But how, Duo never proposed to me?!

July 28, 2016

Ash473779

Małżeństwen/ małżeństwo sounds awfully close to the word 'marriage', I wonder if they are cognates from proto indo-European? :)

February 28, 2017

mizinamo

Probably not!

"marriage" goes back to Latin maritare -- the -age bit is an ending on the root marri-.

Whereas in Polish, the root seems to be małżeń-, małżon- (e.g. małżonek "husband").

My Slovak etymological dictionary says, s.v. manžel ("husband"), that the origin of the older malžen is not entirely clear, but proposes two theories:

1) It may derive from something like *malъžena which would have meant "wife", a part-translation of Old High German māl-wīp "wife", from wīb, wīp "wife" (the word later became modern German "Weib") and mahal "promise, agreement" (compare modern German Gemahl "husband", vermählen "to marry"), with the malъ- bit coming from German and the second bit being replaced by the Slavic žena (compare modern Polish żona "wife").

2) An older form *malъžena might have been derived by dissimilation from something like *manъ-žena "husband and wife" from two roots *manu- "husband" (cf. Polish mąż) + *žena "wife" (cf. Polish żona). Something similar happens in Ancient Greek ανδρόγυνον androgynon "married couple", from ανήρ, ανδρός anêr, genitive andros "man" + γυνή gynê "woman".

So the ż sound is part of the root in Polish but the g is part of an ending in English/Latin.

August 31, 2017

RobinB896941

To my (non-Polish) ears, 'małżeństwo' /almost/ contains the words 'mąż' and 'żona'.

December 5, 2017

LICA98

why not just couple

May 1, 2018

Jellei

There's nothing in "We are a couple" that even remotely suggests that they are married.

May 1, 2018

LICA98

so are there any other alternatives to "married couple"? (would prefer a shorter version if available ;)

May 1, 2018

RobinB896941

In this exercise Duo accepted my "We are married" - which, though a non-literal translation, is correct English (as Vengir has already pointed out).

May 1, 2018

apex59

When I needed to type this in polish, the correct answer was rejected until I put a full stop at the end, seems a bit harsh!

One week later and it is still happening!

Also, I forgot to add before that this discussion was not linked from the question (I got here by searching) which tried to open the first time I clicked it, but the window self closed and then the button stopped working.

October 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.