"Он получил пятёрку."

Translation:He received an A.

3 years ago

21 Comments


TrueCB

This think we should be able to say that he got a 5. In my schools up until highschool our grading system worked the same way as in Russia. If we did great we said we got a 5, not an A.

2 years ago

bry888

I agree - two answers should be accepted: "A" and "five"

1 year ago

Theron126

Five/5 is now accepted.

10 months ago

marcisbor1

Пятёрка means five. A means A. It's nowhere near the same.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    If I heard a Russian sentence «Он получил А», I'd think he got a motorcycle driving license (that's not a natural way to say this, but this is the first thing I'd think about if I heard «Он получил A»). And if I've heard «Он получил пятёрку», I'd think he got a mark 5 at school. I think the later is closer to the English sentence.

    Even though 5 is no longer the highest mark in Belarus (in fact, 5 is pretty low now), the Soviet system where 5 meant an 'excellent' mark is pretty well-know throughout all the Russian-speaking countries and you'd probably be understood with «Он получи́л пятёрку». And I doubt you'd be understood if you said «Он получи́л A».

    3 years ago

Berniebud

    As the hover text says, "Пятёрка" is the equivalent of "A" between Russian's grading system and our grading system.

    3 years ago

schonearbeit

    There are more English speaking countries than just America, so one-to-one translate to 'A' would be a bit strange. Why not let the language learner learn about the Russian system, independent from American standards (and thus translate it with 'five').

    3 years ago

Dogdogcat

    Of course, we in America are not the only, or even the first, English speaking country! But I can see where the course creators cannot stipulate for every single variant in both Russian and English.

    I know duoLingo states that the English course for Russian learners is based on American English, and I would think that that is the case here too since they are related courses. (I'm guessing they chose US English because of our larger population, or perhaps they felt most comfortable with it.)

    That being said, I myself also said 5 on this one. We are frequently graded by a number system too. But my attitude is that I don't care too much if I get some questions wrong, what matters is that I am learning what I need to learn.

    2 years ago

daughterofAlbion

    I agree completely. An "A" in the US system is not the same as an "A" in the British system.
    We are here to learn about Russian terminology, not have to learn about each other's educational systems, and then guess which one Duolingo is translating into.

    2 years ago

AndroidKanada

    But I try not to use the hover hints unless necessary, and here I'm looking to learn Russian, not American. This still trips me up sometimes, which is annoying. So I'd prefer that a more literal translation at least be accepted.

    11 months ago

bendespain

    He got a 5... seems like it should be accepted

    2 years ago

RAMlz

    Yes, it should be. Duo should accept both answer with "A" or "5".

    1 year ago

Davis.Jeffrey

    Putting the A in quotation marks makes it wrong - an anomaly with an electronic system that would not occur with a live teacher.

    2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

    Should be 5 even if the course is supposed to be based on USA English. We are learning how it works in Russian. It's like that "i'm working like a horse" sentence. At least that one let you translate it literally. Just maintain the meaning in the tips.

    2 years ago

ClarkStephen
    Plus

    There is a lot of discussion here - mostly by people who grew up in Russia - that the answer "He got a 5 should be accepted. I respectfully disagree. The point of translation is to capture the meaning of a sentence in one language and preserve that meaning while using the idioms of the target language. In the USA (where I am a university professor) the A through F grading system is used, so the correct translation of the meaning that he got the highest grade would be "He received an A". Saying he got a 5 is literally correct but wrong because someone who grew up in an English speaking country would not understand what the meaning was. Another example: the correct translation of Я пашу, как лошадь would be "I am working like a dog" and not "I plow like a horse." Anyone who has read my posts knows I'm married to a Russian and some of the funniest things we say to each other result when we try to literally translate a sentence from our mother tongue into our spouse's language. A final example: our nephew Misha lives outside Washington DC. He was speaking to his Russian speaking grandmother (from Riga) and she was laughing at the funny way he was speaking, but my wife realized he was using Russian vocabulary but speaking with English idioms and syntax.

    11 months ago

TedSandila

    I agree with this line of reasoning. The purpose is to learn the Russian language by relating the idea conveyed into the context of an American English speaker. If we are to become anywhere near fluent in Russian we need to think in Russian, in other words not make a literal translation of 5 to A (or H where and when I grew up in Canada) but to wire our brain to realize that пятёрку is the top mark.

    5 months ago

Nanani6

    It's a very bad idea to convert the grades like this. The meaning of the word is lost, and it's extra confusing to those who did not go through an ABC grading system. We are learning Russian language, not American(?) school systems.

    1 year ago

lk_

    What about just "an excellent grade"?

    2 years ago

keinemeinung

    That's subjective, if you're going off certain scales it could be "Outstanding" as opposed to "Excellent". Someone might think a B is an excellent grade because they were used to getting D's and F's...

    2 years ago

TheEnglishAugust

    How about "He got top marks" ?

    1 year ago

i.algurabi

    Он получил высший балл.

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.