1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The tenth egg is not mine."

"The tenth egg is not mine."

Translation:Onuncu yumurta benim değil.

January 9, 2016

19 Comments


BlackDoritoFox

In what situations is değil conjugated? Why isn't it correct to say değilim here?


Yomalyn

"değil" on it's own is 3rd person singular - "it/he/she is not";
"değilim" = "I am not"

So in this sentence, we are not negating ourselves: "I am not the tenth egg". (Haha!) We are negating the egg being mine. An egg is an "it" so we use plain "değil". It might help if we change the adjective to something else for comparison:

  • Onuncu yumurta benim değil. = the 10th egg is not mine.
  • Onuncu yumurta büyük değil. = the 10th egg is not large.

I know you waited a long time for a response, but hopefully that helps you or someone with the same question :-)


skstudio

Is it wrong to use Accusative here: "onuncu yumurtayı benim değil?"


AlexinNotTurkey

It is absolutely wrong. The accusative is only for specific direct objects and some time expressions. You will not see it on a subject. Ever.


RoryGrieve

What's wrong with "Onuncu yumurta ben değilim"?


AlexinNotTurkey

You wrote "I am not the tenth egg." :) It is grammatical, but not the sentence above.


munzerK

Why not "onuncu yomurtaki benim değil" ?


orde90

It would be wrong. Why do you think you should use ki?


medon1964

Why "onuncu yumurtayım değil" is wrong?


baklavarules

"Yumurta" relates to "onuncu" not to "ben". Therefore, no need to add "-yım". If your sentence was "onuncu yumurtayım" it would mean "I am the tenth egg". "Onuncu yumurta benim" means "The tenth egg is mine". And then you just add the "değil" to negate it.


shayzadag

Why is "onuncu yumurta değilim" wrong?


JasperMay.

I think that means "I am not the tenth egg".


ARMYZEHRA

No, 'i am not the tenth egg's mean is "Ben onuncu yumurta değilim"


JasperMay.

I thought you could leave out pronouns like 'ben' in most cases without changing the meaning, but maybe this is one of those cases where you do need it, I don't know.


Yomalyn

You could leave it out here. "Ben onuncu yumurta değilim" and "onuncu yumurta değilim" translate the same way: "I am not the 10th egg." The meaning is the same, with just a slight difference in emphasis.


Q6wwIRtl

where should i place the possessive on the 10.!


Yomalyn

There is no need for a possessive on the 10th. "Onuncu" is an adjective, so we can just place it in front of the noun we are modifying without any suffixes:

  • Onuncu yumurta benim değil. = The 10th egg is not mine.
  • Yeşil yumurta benim değil. = The green egg is not mine.
  • Küçük yumurta benim değil = The small egg is not mine.

Possessive construction would create: "The egg of the 10th" or "The 10th's egg", which doesn't make sense. :-)


adham344683

onuncu yumurta benim degilim - why wrong


Yomalyn
  • değilim = I am not
  • değil = he/she/it is not
  • Yumurta değilim. = I am not an egg.
  • Yumurta benim değil. = The egg is not mine.

In Duo's sentence, we are saying that the egg is not mine. "The egg" is an "it," so we will use 3rd-person, which has no suffix at all: değil. I hope that helps. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started