1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он снова спрашивает, где мяч…

"Он снова спрашивает, где мяч."

Translation:He is asking again where the ball is.

January 9, 2016

29 Comments


Ogun6

what is the difference between снова and еще раз


Neon_Iceberg

The direct equivalent in English: "снова" = "again", "ещё раз" = "one more time".


JacobAhlma

What is the difference between "снова" and "опять"?


Neon_Iceberg

In most cases these words are interchangeable


Roman139697

There is a difference in emotional coloring. The pessimist will say: "ОПЯТЬ я дома, ё-моё :(((" and the optimist will say: "СНОВА я дома, урааа!!! :)))"


EmmaRoshan

This deserves a lingot


gaydolokhov

you have no idea how happy i am to see this


Rina.Bina

Can you use просит in place of спрашивает here?


Ythir

No, these two words mean slightly different things and are not quite interchangeable:
"Просить" means to ask for something - i.e. to request something to be given to you, to request the permission to do something, or to request something to be done.
"Спрашивать" means to ask a question - i.e. to request some kind of info.

So "просит" would be the right word to use if we changed the sentence into something like: "Он снова просит мяч" ('He's asking for the ball again').


RWang2017

Are задавать and Спрашивать interchangeable?


Ythir

They do mean basically the same thing in this context, yes. But you have to keep in mind the following differences in usage.

"Задавать" has to be followed by the word "вопрос" ('question'); while the word "спрашивать" already means 'to ask a question', so "спрашивать вопрос" would be a tautology.

Also of note. "Спрашивать" can introduce both direct and indirect speech:
Он спрашивает, где мяч.
Он спрашивает: "Где мяч?"

"Задавать вопрос", however, is generally used to introduce direct speech or to refer to the fact of someone asking a question without actually mentioning the question itself. Thanks to the fact that the phrase includes the word "вопрос" ('question') itself, it allows you to qualify the question you're referring to.
Он задал мне вопрос: "Где мяч?"
Он задал мне глупый вопрос. ('He asked me a silly question.')

And then there's also this difference in tone. When introducing questions as direct speech, "спрашивать" sounds neutral whilst "задавать вопрос" has something of a formal vibe.


Lingwat

"задавать" means "to set" so you can think of "задавать вопрос" like "to pose a question". The verb doesn't mean "to ask" which is why you always need "вопрос" if you are talking about asking a question.


Arphile

I am once again asking for your financial support


annika_a

Apparently, both "He is asking where the ball is again." and "He asks again where the ball is." are considered correct here.

But to me, these mean different things in English: only the second one means he actually asked it before. The first one means the ball has been lost before and is now lost again, but it might be the first time the question is asked.

Does the Russian sentence carry both these meanings?


Ythir

Nope, the Russian sentence means exclusively the latter, otherwise the adverb would be somewhere within the subordinate clause. I can kind of see why the default English translation is how it is - after all, it feels natural to put 'again' at the end, and the sentence still covers the intended meaning - but I totally agree that in this case the only accepted translations should be those that put 'again' right after the first verb, so as to remove the ambiguity.


Dave168907

Actually, the second one is correct, but not normally used in current conversational English. Although technically you are correct about the different meanings of the two, in order to express the alternate meaning, you would have to say "... where the ball is this time."


Adastra88

Он забыл ещё раз.


QurtQurt

Он снова забыл. or Он опять забыл.


markwoff

'He is asking where the ball is again' should be accepted as correct. It may be correct technically to use 'asking again'... but in general English usage, 'again' at the end of the statement clearly refers to a repeated question, not the location of the ball.


Amanda809684

Снова remmembers me the portuguese word for the same meaning of this word, "de novo".


TedSandila

I thought I understood this better in Russian before I read the official translation and the comments. To me, the word order and comma in Russian removes any ambiguity. I take this to mean that this expression is a quotation that 'He' continues to ask. The only thing lacking in English would be punctuation. He again is asking, "Where is the ball?"

Placing the word 'again' immediately after the word 'He', tends to strengthen the idea that the repetitive act is that of one person. Placing the word 'again' after the word 'asking' strengthens the idea that the asking is repetitive and in this particular instance, it is 'He' who is doing it.

Now I am confused. Does the Russian sentence mean that "Where is the ball?" is a question that is being asked by the same person for the second, third, fourth ... time?


QurtQurt

It's just "one more time". I see nothing about "again and again" in the sentence.


Peter643610

Can you use the past to describe a present action? If so then marking such rendering down looks unduly fussy.


Olga797389

Why "where the ball is?"обычно было where is the ball?


EmmaRoshan

What's the difference between снова and ещё?


Stephen-Ruski

He is asking, where is the ball? Was marked wrong????


E-chan.

Your answer is missing a translation for "снова".


Daoofasaur911

Where are they summer?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.