"Arriva il caffè."

Translation:The coffee arrives.

January 13, 2013

78 Comments


henrybrice

Shouldn't this be the other way round - "Il caffe arriva"?

January 20, 2013

christopher

It's all in the nuance. "Arriva il caffè" highlights that the arrival of the coffee. "Il caffè arriva" is a bit banal and relates just the situation without any particular highlight. Both are useful to know. The Italians are somewhat verbally eccentric, especially about their coffee.

February 11, 2013

MarkHopman

It's like "here comes the coffee" rather than "the coffee comes".

March 26, 2014

Soddhi

That's what I thought, so as there was no "here", I only put "comes the coffee". I'm french, I thought it was correct. Is it?

May 1, 2014

MarkHopman

I'm sorry, it doesn't make sense in English :(

You could leave out the article and go "Here comes coffee" or even go along the lines of "Coffee's here", but the indicative is paramount. Hey, we could always do some basic conversation in French, English or Italian if you're having trouble... French isn't MY native tongue but I'm fluent in English so we could help each other out.

May 1, 2014

Punkmom

In English we almost never leave out the subject of the verb. (I agree with MarkHopman, I am just giving a more general answer.)

June 7, 2014

Paul604

So "Arriva il caffè" has a similar meaning (or sense) to "Ecco il caffè" then, maybe?

September 17, 2014

CraigPickering

Great reply!

July 10, 2014

utievska

Thank for an explanation!

February 19, 2015

Hannah279586

I agree!

October 29, 2015

RockStarGirl99

yeah=si

April 8, 2016

Armusj

Folks, comments of all you are instructive to me. Even though you wrote them months ago, to me they just "arrived". Thank all.

May 15, 2013

odonovdh

"the coffee comes" seems like a reasonable answer, but was not accepted

January 13, 2013

christopher

This is a difficult part of English. To briefly review, transitive verbs can take a direct object, as in: I threw the ball. Intransitive verbs cannot, as in: the ball sits on the ground. Most intransitive verbs are stative verbs, which relate the state of the subject. Active voice of a verb is where the subject of the verb is acting, as in: I threw the ball. Passive voice is where the subject is acted upon, as in: the ball was thrown. Intransitive verbs cannot be put into the passive voice technically because the verb has no ability to have directed action. However, there are instances of such a construction, mainly from literature, which try to utilize a passive voice of an intransitive verb, as in: he was come to the inn on the dreariest of all nights. This is still not proper English grammar.

This was a long introduction to the difference between the words "come" and "arrive." While both of these verbs are categorized as intransitive verbs, "come" has a strong active sense, while "arrive" has a strong passive sense. This is particularly difficult in these slight differences . When someone comes to a place, there is a sense that this person, under his or her own volition and/or power, acted to make the coming happen. On the other hand, when someone arrives at a place, there is a sense that this person did not act to make his or her arrival happen, but rather the arrival happened regardless of this person's own power.

Since coffee has neither autonomous volition nor autonomous power, "arrives" is best option since it refrains from personifying the coffee by attributing characteristics which are uncharacteristic of the coffee.

I am fully aware that in modern English parlance we have sayings like: the rain comes down. These types of sayings did not develop out of well formed English grammar.

February 11, 2013

BlancheDB

I thought your explanation was very well articulated and clear. And it's not a very easy grammar point to explain, in my experience.

July 9, 2014

Rae.F

Most intransitive verbs are stative verbs.

Only active verbs can be transitive or intransitive. Stative verbs are their own category.

I am fully aware that in modern English parlance we have sayings like: the rain comes down. These types of sayings did not develop out of well formed English grammar.

This is false. There is nothing ungrammatical about it at all.

July 17, 2018

JuergenZirak

Very interesting explanation. I see the difference between "come" and "arrive" very similar, but not quite the same. (Or maybe I am just unterpreting his explanation not quite right). With "come" the emphasis is on the action - so far I totally agree with christopher. With "arrive" I feel the emphasis more on the fact of (finally) being in the location of the arrival. Hmm, proof reading my post, maybe it is basically expressing the same thoughts as Christopher, just without the grammar explanation.

February 7, 2019

Robert105754

Interesting but with respect I think this over complicates the issue, which is mainly one of word order. In modern English we would not say "now arrives the coffee"; the subject generally precedes the verb. Italian is more flexible, which may hark back to its origins in Latin, where word order did not determine meaning.

May 2, 2019

Drbling18

I find some of your explanations confusing and outdated. I would never say that a ball sits on the ground, but the ball is on the ground. And who says 'he has come', instead of 'he came'?? Perhaps in some literature course but not elementary English. And 'the rain comes down' isn't said by anyone I know but rather ' it's raining'.

June 2, 2014

notesurfer

I also put "the coffee's here," which is the way the sentiment would be phrased in American English.

January 26, 2013

christopher

No. You are missing the point: learn the Italian.

"Arriva" doesn't mean that it has arrived. It means "arrives." If your waitress in Italy says "arriva il caffè," you could be waiting another 10-15 minutes for it to get to your table.

Since in the US we have service that is based on immediate gratification, we think these two things are equivocal. It can be a rude awakening when you experience a different culture for the first time. It's best to learn what the professionals are teaching you. There is a reason, even if you don't grasp it.

February 11, 2013

almondhoney

That may be the case in Italian CULTURE, but in the English LANGUAGE if something arrives then it means "it's here". I think we can forgive people for equating "the coffee arrives" with "the coffee's here". Especially as we are only learning a language with no reference to actual cultural experiences in that particular country, such as how or when your coffee might be served.

People are asking questions to try and understand why the language works the way it does - to "grasp what the professionals are teaching us" as you say. I'm guessing that many of us probably have no experience of real Italian culture, and so the nuance of the coffee not literally "arriving" at the table would be completely missed. But thanks for pointing it out; we now understand the sentence better.

March 5, 2013

BlancheDB

I get what you're saying, but there are instances in English where "it arrives" doesn't mean "It's here." Example: "Her plane arrives at 6:00."

I think a common error among new language learners is to try to think of the new language in terms of one's native language. It's natural to do this, especially in the beginning, because it's the only frame of reference that you have. But I would urge any new learner to try to forget what you "know" of grammar from your native tongue (especially English), as the rules are seldom transferable and only lead to confusion. For now, trust what the program is trying to teach you about "the rules", even if they seem nonsensical at first. There are subtleties to the language that will help it all make sense later on--but it won't ever make sense if you think of it like English.

Later, as you progress and are exposed to other sources of immersion in the new language, you'll learn how the rules are bent at times in colloquial and/or idiomatic speech. And sometimes the rules won't seem to make sense, and we just have to accept that the reason for the rule is simply "because that's the rule."

July 9, 2014

Leslux

I would qualify the suggestion of "forgetting" what you know of your native language grammar rules to say that you should "suspend" your native language rules when they don't seem to fit. Using what you know about your native language is key in giving you a framework to understand the new language - the similar words and structures, the "easy ones," are a welcome relief. However, as is mentioned frequently in the discussions, word-for-word translation doesn't always work. Try to keep a running catalog of what's the same, what's similar and what's completely different. If you already know other languages, then you have more ways to compare the new language and more connections your brain can make to the new material.

Thanks to the people who are providing cultural context in the discussions! It really helps, especially with idiomatic expressions like this one for which the "huh?-factor" is high.

June 28, 2015

BohemianCoast

I know this is an old comment, but if this is really what is meant by 'arriva il caffè', then 'the coffee arrives' or even 'the coffee is arriving' is a poor translation. Because in English, that means the coffee's actually here. If 'arriva il caffè' means 'the coffee's coming', that's quite different.

September 13, 2013

Lindsprovement

Wow. Chill out. One could not possibly know that the coffee arrives does not mean the coffee is here unless told. Not knowing is not the same as ignoring what is trying to be taught.

Had you not told us this I would assume that "The coffee arrives" meant that it is currently arriving to the table as in visibly approaching the person who ordered it.

March 3, 2013

jaye16

@notesurfer Please see my post below. We are in a language lesson. Just follow the words and you won't go wrong. When you do Immersion you can be literary. And please don't decide "the way it would be phrased in AE." which I speak along with 300 million others. Sorry if I come across as tough and naggy but I'm trying to help.

January 21, 2014

notesurfer

I have never heard anyone say "the coffee arrives" in any American English dialect. Either this Italian sentence means "the coffee is coming" or "the coffee is here" or even "the coffee has arrived." It's perfectly fair for me to post the typical English phrasing for the many people on Duolingo for whom English is the second language through which they are learning a third.

January 21, 2014

jaye16

I apologize my reply was abrupt and rude. My point was that we cannot expect idiomatic English (any native version) in one sentence exercises. Because they are exercises. Yes, "The coffee has arrived." would be ideal but we haven't reached Present Perfect. The point was to teach the verb: 'arrivare'. Your efforts to show non native speakers proper English is laudable. I must admit I'm over sensitive to broad statements re what everyone does in the US because so many are not positive. That's an explanation but no excuse for my reply. Again sorry.

January 21, 2014

notesurfer

No problem. Text is often inadequate to express intention. (-: We are all in the same (language-learning) boat here!

January 21, 2014

jaye16

@notesurfer Thank you notesurfer. You're reply was very kind and offered understanding. I appreciate it very much. Yes, your "same boat" analogue is so true. Be well.

January 21, 2014

solangefer236443

You are very good in explaining merci

October 21, 2017

solangefer236443

Very good

October 21, 2017

andrew.house

Lots of comments and valid points. I agree with the point that trying to equate casual Italian phrases to American English only leads to confusion. Best to learn the phrase as is without stressing over the literal translation. Having lived in Italy, "arriva" really is a kind of vague sense that something is coming. Waiting staff will also qualify a bit by saying "arriva subito" to mean something is coming very soon or "arrivo subito" to mean "I'll be back soon". Once the coffee does arrive, they will say "ecco il caffe" or "ecco ti qua" which loosely translated means "here's your coffee", or "here you go/are".

Most important...enjoy the coffee once it arrives. Italian coffee, consumed in a bar in Italy, is second to none!

August 1, 2014

bilboburgler

really interesting discussion, I think i can hear some options in English

1) the coffee is coming (a little time away) maybe perking or the cups being set out

2) the coffee comes (almost here) maybe on the tray and moving across the cafe

3) the coffee is here (actually here) delivered to the table

in this case I think we are talking about a (1) or is it even earlier say back at the stage of washing the dirty cups up and putting the coffee maker on?

I think we should be told :-)

June 19, 2013

Freddioso

It might help to distinguish between 'the coffee arrives' which in English would often equate to 'the coffee is here', and 'the coffee is arriving' which is an equally viable (and in this case more appropriate) translation.

May 31, 2013

xyphax

Can't wait for the duo sentence for 'here comes the bride ...'

February 14, 2014

concifuriram

This is unfortunate, DuoLingo only takes the literal translation. The equivalent English phrase would be "The coffee is here."

February 9, 2013

TheGandalf

That really has a different grammatical meaning, even though in English we use it to mean the same. I think Duolingo only accepts non-literal translations when there IS no literal translation that makes any sense. In this case, the literal translation is understandable, even though it may not be the usual way of saying it.

March 26, 2013

AusNorth

Chill out everyone. The sentence makes sense to me. A bit silly but not nonsensical

May 8, 2014

prucsok

why is not accepted in present countinous?

February 13, 2013

jaye16

Italian often uses the present tense of"stare" plus a gerund to express the equivalent of the present progressive, or present continuous, tense in English. This construction emphasizes the ongoing nature of the action. Pina sta leggendo il giornale. Pina is reading the newspaper. From:http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/italian-verbs-present-tense.htm <sub>Excellent site to answer many questions re Italian.</sub>

January 21, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Grazie per il consiglio utile!

October 15, 2017

igfs

I know, I have the same question

April 6, 2013

chemacasado

Same question

April 12, 2013

igfs

And so we wait... I think it's random when you can and can't use it

April 15, 2013

daruka

I think it's because to arrive is an instantaneous act (you arrive and then you are there) so it can't happen continually.

July 14, 2013

jaye16

Yes.

January 21, 2014

ThatsBaloney

As concifuriram said, it is unfortunate that it only takes the literal translation. But that's what happens when you work with a machine, I guess. I put, "Here comes the coffee." That sounded the most natural to me, though I know there are other possibilities.

October 3, 2013

AndyJamesM

Sorry, Duolingo. I love you, but this is absolute nonsense. Nobody says in English "The coffee arrives." or even "The coffee comes." You would say "Here comes the coffee!" (exclamation mark to make the point that this is a jovial way of saying it), or "Here's the coffee." Both of these answers were marked as wrong. I understand that we are here to learn Italian, but that does not mean that it is acceptable to mark correct/idiomatic translations as wrong, or, worse, to give the 'official answer' when it itself is so absolutely wrong as to be ghastly.

February 16, 2014

yottiegirl

Only a beginner - but have I missed something? Why not also, he/she/it arrives at the cafe?

November 28, 2013

xyphax

He arrives at the cafe = arriva al caffè (al = a + il)

January 30, 2014

NancyMihalich

I agree, xyphax! Arriva al caffè would be "He arrives at the cafe." Arriva il caffe would be "The coffee arrives." Arriva is the present tense for he/she/it for arrivare.

February 27, 2014

englishamo

I put 'the coffee's coming' and was marked wrong. Why?

March 28, 2014

RebeS333

I think I must be the only one who thought arriva= "he arrives at" the coffee shop. (Although missing a preposition). The coffee arrives is something that would make sense in English if accompanied by Ta Da!

May 24, 2014

Gotenks33

how would you say - "she arrives the coffee-place"? arriva al caffè?

April 6, 2018

Noryn5

I think you meant 'she arrives at the coffee place/cafe'

You are right, i would also translate it as "lei arriva al caffè/caffetteria"

May 29, 2018

godfather21

What the hell? What suposed to mean

September 16, 2014

Leonardoredondo

Why not: Here comes the coffee?

December 16, 2014

RockStarGirl99

Coffee is sooooooooooooooo dilicios

:)

April 8, 2016

chris634000

THE COFFEE IS COMING

February 11, 2018

Berto29441

Is the article compulsory? It's not a particular coffee coming, but a beverage we ordered.

June 17, 2018

Chiu1551

Is "Here comes the coffee!" an acceptable translation?

September 3, 2018

JacquesFre5

Here is the coffee is the way it is said.

November 8, 2018

Alicia194386

Yaaaay!! Coffee's here!! :D

December 17, 2018

Dorothy1234

I thought it was "I go to the cafe."

April 2, 2019

Rae.F

That would be "(io) vado al caffè".

April 2, 2019

KKFusionKaran

I thought "arriva" was referring to a person arriving at a location, in this case, the cafe/coffeeshop ( il caffè ).

I was intrigued when I saw the translation, and tried to imagine the scenario where this phrase would be used.

I am more interested to understand how the Italians would use this or similar phrases.

Anyway, this is what I have penned in my notes to help me understand how to use this phrase.


Esempi: ♦ Arriva il caffè. • [ The coffee arrives. ] ♦ Ti verrà chiesto di saldare il conto quando arriva il tuo caffè. • [ You will be asked to settle your bill when your coffee arrives. ] ♦ Quando arriva il mio pranzo? • [ When does my lunch arrive? ]


Hope that helps.

:) KK

July 19, 2019

RoelandSch1

Coffee never arrives since coffee has no agency and cannot move on it's own free will. This will never be used in English.

August 27, 2014

RockStarGirl99

hello its the coffee arivess

April 8, 2016

Abderrazak672220

can't this be "he arrives to the café"?

February 9, 2017

Rae.F

No. There is no preposition.

September 3, 2018

Miguel897218

In Spanish this can almost literally mean, "Hooray for coffee!" Arriva literally translates to "up" but we wouldn't say "Up with coffee!" in English.

February 2, 2019

Rae.F

The Spanish word is "arriba".

And plenty of people have said "Up with [thing they like]".

February 2, 2019

f.formica
Mod

"Arriva" only means "arrives". The Italian equivalent is "viva", which literally means "may it live".

February 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.